Executive Summary
The July 9, 2026, India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker reveals a market dominated by two distinct themes: high-value, strategic consolidation in the defense and technology sectors, and a wave of routine promoter-level share transfers and regulatory filings.
The most significant event is Apollo Micro Systems' INR 1,550 Cr acquisition of a 41.33% stake in Premier Explosives, a deal that will trigger a mandatory open offer and signals a major consolidation play in the defense sector. This is complemented by Inventurus Knowledge Solutions' completion of a USD 557 million acquisition of TruBridge, Inc., marking a significant cross-border move in healthcare IT. On the other end, a flurry of SEBI SAST disclosures, including notable stake reductions by a major shareholder in PB Fintech (2.46% sold) and promoter selling in Mena Mani Industries (2.16% stake), point to profit-taking and potential shifts in control. The period comparisons reveal a mixed picture: while the Virinchi restructuring involves a declining business (turnover down 37.7% over three years), the Dixon Technologies-vivo JV and the change in control at Restaurant Brands Asia represent strong forward-looking catalysts. Overall, the digest points to a bifurcated market where large, strategic M&A is creating clear winners, while a significant number of filings are purely procedural, offering limited actionable insight.
Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →
Filing types in this digest: M&A
Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from July 08, 2026.
Investment Signals (10)
- Apollo Micro Systems ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Acquiring 41.33% of Premier Explosives for INR 1,550 Cr, with a mandatory open offer at INR 698/share. This is a high-conviction bet on defense sector consolidation, though Premier's revenue declined 7% YoY (FY26: INR 38,834 Lakh vs FY25: INR 41,745 Lakh), creating execution risk.
- Inventurus Knowledge Solutions ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Completed USD 557 million acquisition of TruBridge, Inc., a major cross-border healthcare IT deal. The sheer scale and successful closure signal strong execution capability and a clear growth strategy.
- Dixon Technologies ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Formed a JV with vivo Mobile India (51% stake), securing a direct OEM relationship with a major smartphone brand. This is a powerful forward-looking catalyst, positioning Dixon to capture a significant share of vivo's India manufacturing.
- Restaurant Brands Asia ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Change in control completed with Lenexis Foodworks acquiring 32.55% voting rights via a mandatory open offer. The new promoters have a clear mandate, and the acquisition of 8.57 Cr warrants suggests a long-term commitment to growth.
- Virinchi Limited ↓ (MIXED)▲
Acquiring Bristlecone Hospitals from its subsidiary for INR 100 Cr. While the restructuring is strategic, the target's turnover has declined 37.7% over three years (from INR 13,315 Lakh to INR 8,299 Lakh), signaling a distressed asset.
- PB Fintech ↓ (BEARISH)▲
MacRitchie Investments sold 2.46% of its stake in a block trade, dropping below the 5% threshold. This is a clear bearish signal from a major non-promoter investor, suggesting a lack of confidence in near-term upside.
- Mena Mani Industries ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Promoter group entity Akhil Retail sold 2.16% of its stake via open market sales over three weeks. This is a significant reduction in promoter holding, a strong negative signal about management's conviction.
- Solar Industries India ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
Incorporated a new step-down subsidiary in South Africa (Solar SA Investments) with a minimal capital subscription of ZAR 12,000. This is a low-cost, exploratory move into a new geography, but the negligible initial investment suggests a very long-term, low-conviction play.
- PC Jeweller ↓ (WATCH)▲
Received a substantial acquisition disclosure from Unico Global Opportunities Fund. While the lack of details is a risk, any significant stake acquisition by a global fund could be a precursor to a turnaround or restructuring story.
- Adon Agro Commodities ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Promoter group increased its combined stake from 7.15% to 14.19% via open market purchases. This is a strong signal of insider confidence, especially in a smaller-cap company.
Risk Flags (9)
- Virinchi Limited / Declining Asset↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
The acquired Bristlecone Hospitals division has seen its turnover decline from INR 13,315 Lakh to INR 8,299 Lakh over three years (a 37.7% drop). The acquisition at INR 100 Cr may be overpaying for a structurally declining business.
- Apollo Micro Systems / Target Revenue Decline↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
Premier Explosives' revenue declined 7% YoY (FY26: INR 38,834 Lakh vs FY25: INR 41,745 Lakh). The high acquisition price (INR 1,550 Cr) assumes a turnaround that is not yet evident in the financials.
- PB Fintech / Major Shareholder Exit↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
MacRitchie Investments sold its entire stake above 5%, dropping from 6.47% to 4.01%. This is a definitive exit by a significant non-promoter investor, creating overhang and signaling a lack of confidence.
- Mena Mani Industries / Promoter Stake Erosion↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
The promoter group sold 2.16% of the company's equity in a short period (June 18 - July 7, 2026). This consistent selling pressure is a major red flag for minority shareholders.
- PC Jeweller / Ambiguous Filing↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
The SAST disclosure from Unico Global Opportunities Fund is vague, with no deal size or rationale. The sector is mislabeled as 'technology', raising data quality concerns and uncertainty about the acquirer's true intent.
- Zee Media / Dilution Risk↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
The Acacia group's stake was diluted from 7.66% to 5.51% due to an increase in the company's paid-up capital. While not a sale, this dilution can be a sign of a company issuing shares, potentially for acquisitions or to shore up its balance sheet, which can be value-dilutive.
- Umiya Tubes / Promoter Selling↓ [LOW RISK]▼
A promoter group entity sold 0.24% of its stake. While small, any promoter sale in a small-cap company is a negative signal, especially when the rationale is not provided.
- India Cements Capital / Promoter Group Stake Reduction↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
Paterson & Co. sold 2.18% of voting capital, reducing its stake from 24.74% to 22.60%. This is a material reduction in a significant minority holding, suggesting a potential lack of confidence or a need for liquidity.
- Allcargo Global / Non-Revenue Entity↓ [LOW RISK]▼
The acquisition of a 25% stake in Allcargo Group Services, which has nil turnover and no revenue history, is purely operational. While low-risk, it also offers no immediate financial benefit and could be a vehicle for cost allocation that may not be transparent.
Opportunities (8)
- Apollo Micro Systems / Defense Consolidation Play↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The acquisition of Premier Explosives creates a diversified defense and explosives powerhouse. The mandatory open offer at INR 698/share provides a potential exit opportunity for Premier's shareholders at a premium, while Apollo's stock could re-rate on the combined entity's synergies.
- Dixon Technologies / vivo JV Catalyst↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The JV with vivo is a massive forward-looking catalyst. It provides Dixon with a guaranteed, high-volume OEM partner in the fast-growing Android smartphone market. This could significantly boost Dixon's revenue and earnings in the coming quarters.
- Restaurant Brands Asia / New Promoter Turnaround↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
With a new promoter group (Lenexis Foodworks) now in control, there is a clear opportunity for a strategic turnaround. The infusion of warrants suggests a capital commitment, and the new management may bring operational efficiencies and a fresh growth strategy.
- Inventurus Knowledge Solutions / Cross-Border Synergies↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The USD 557 million acquisition of TruBridge is a transformative deal. Investors should watch for the realization of cost and revenue synergies, which could significantly boost Inventurus' earnings per share and justify a higher valuation multiple.
- Adon Agro Commodities / Insider Buying Signal↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The promoter group doubling its stake from 7.15% to 14.19% via open market purchases is one of the strongest insider confidence signals in this digest. This suggests the promoters believe the stock is undervalued and have a positive outlook on the company's future.
- Virinchi Limited / AI-First Healthcare Platform↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The restructuring to create a dedicated AI-first healthcare platform is a forward-looking strategy. If successful, it could unlock significant value by separating the high-growth digital health business from the more traditional hospital operations.
- Transindia Real Estate / Value Accretion↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The acquisition of 48.28% of Comptech Solutions for ~INR 24 Cr, giving it 100% voting rights, is a clean, value-accretive deal. The price paid for a controlling stake in a subsidiary suggests a disciplined capital allocation strategy.
- Sundrop Brands / Fast-Track Merger Synergies↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The amalgamation of its two wholly-owned subsidiaries (Del Monte entities) is a low-risk, high-certainty event. The expected cost synergies and elimination of intercompany transactions should directly improve the consolidated financials of Sundrop Brands.
Sector Themes (6)
- Defense Sector Consolidation◆
The Apollo Micro Systems-Premier Explosives deal is a landmark event, signaling a clear trend of consolidation in the Indian defense sector. This is driven by the government's focus on indigenization and the need for scale to compete for large contracts. Expect more M&A in this space.
- Smartphone Manufacturing Localization◆
The Dixon Technologies-vivo JV is a prime example of the 'China Plus One' and 'Make in India' themes. Global smartphone brands are increasingly partnering with Indian OEMs to de-risk their supply chains and access the domestic market, creating a massive opportunity for companies like Dixon.
- Promoter Stake Reduction in Small/Mid Caps◆
A notable pattern of promoter selling (Mena Mani, Umiya Tubes, India Cements Capital) and a major shareholder exit (PB Fintech) suggests a lack of conviction or a need for liquidity among certain promoter groups. This is a risk factor for the broader small/mid-cap space.
- Routine vs. Transformational M&A◆
The digest is bifurcated. A few large, transformational deals (Apollo, Inventurus, Dixon) are creating clear winners, while the vast majority of filings are routine promoter transfers, SAST disclosures, or small subsidiary investments that offer no material insight. Investors must filter for the signal.
- Cross-Border Expansion via Subsidiaries◆
Companies like Solar Industries (South Africa) and BLS International (Japan) are incorporating new subsidiaries in foreign markets. While the initial investments are small, this trend points to a growing ambition among Indian companies to expand their global footprint in niche service and manufacturing areas.
- Internal Restructuring for Focus◆
Both Virinchi Limited and Sundrop Brands are undertaking internal restructuring (slump sale and fast-track merger) to create more focused business units. This theme of 'unlocking value' through simplification and strategic focus is gaining traction.
Watch List (8)
- 👁
The acquisition of Premier Explosives is subject to Competition Commission of India (CCI) approval. The outcome and timeline (expected within 5 months) will be a key catalyst for both stocks.
- 👁
The new promoters (Lenexis Foodworks) took control on July 7, 2026. Watch for their first strategic announcements, including store expansion plans, menu changes, and capital allocation policy.
- 👁
The slump-sale of Bristlecone Hospitals requires shareholder and regulatory approvals. The outcome of the vote and any dissenting voices will be crucial for the restructuring plan.
- 👁
The JV with vivo is expected to start operations. Watch for announcements regarding the acquisition of manufacturing assets and the commencement of OEM orders, which will be the first revenue triggers.
-
The vague SAST disclosure from Unico Global Opportunities Fund is a developing story. Any further disclosure detailing the stake size or strategic intent will be a major catalyst for PC Jeweller's stock.
- PB Fintech / Further Selling↓ (WATCH)👁
With MacRitchie Investments dropping below 5%, watch for any further block trades or open market sales. The stock could face continued selling pressure if other large holders follow suit.
-
The fast-track amalgamation of its Del Monte subsidiaries requires regulatory approvals. The timeline for completion and any disclosed cost synergy targets will be key to assessing the deal's value.
-
The buyback completed in Dec 2025 reduced the equity base by 4.58%. Watch for the company's next quarterly results to see if the reduced share count leads to a meaningful EPS accretion.
Filing Analyses
(37)
09-07-2026
Ceigall India Limited has approved further investment of up to ₹109.19 crore in its wholly owned subsidiary Velgaon Power Transmission Limited (the Project SPV) through equity, loans, and guarantees to finance a power transmission project. The subsidiary, incorporated in March 2025, has nil turnover to date and has not yet commenced operations. The investment will be made in tranches as per project fund requirements.
- · The subsidiary Velgaon Power Transmission Limited was incorporated on 29 March 2025 and has nil turnover (yet to commence operations).
- · The investment will be made in tranches as per the fund requirement of the project.
- · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.
- · Ceigall India Limited was identified as the selected bidder for the project via Letter of Intent dated 23 November 2025.
- · The Management Committee meeting was held on 9 July 2026 from 2:15 PM to 2:45 PM IST.
09-07-2026
Concord Enviro Systems Limited has invested ₹10.54 Crore in its wholly owned subsidiary Rochem Separation Systems (India) Private Limited (RSSIPL) through a rights issue, subscribing to 3,448 equity shares at ₹30,555.55 each. The investment is intended to finance RSSIPL's brownfield expansion project at Vasai, as part of the objects of the company's IPO. RSSIPL reported a turnover of ₹402.08 Crore for FY2025-26, a slight decline from ₹406.95 Crore in FY2024-25, though net worth stood at ₹152.78 Crore and PAT at ₹2.05 Crore.
- · RSSIPL was incorporated on November 19, 1991.
- · RSSIPL's PAT for FY2025-26 was ₹2.05 Crore.
- · RSSIPL's net worth as of latest financials was ₹152.78 Crore.
- · The rights issue ratio was 29:2.
- · The transaction is at arm's length terms and RSSIPL remains a wholly owned subsidiary post-investment.
09-07-2026
Allcargo Terminals Limited acquired 2 equity shares representing a 25% stake in Allcargo Group Services Private Limited, a Promoter Group entity, on July 8, 2026, pursuant to a Shareholders Agreement executed on July 1, 2026. The acquisition makes Allcargo Group Services an associate company of Allcargo Terminals. No financial consideration or other terms of the deal were disclosed in the filing.
- · The acquisition was made in continuation of disclosures dated May 21, 2026 and July 1, 2026.
- · The acquired entity is a Promoter Group entity and will now be classified as an associate company.
- · The filing was made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
09-07-2026
Transindia Real Estate Limited completed the acquisition of 7,00,000 Class A Equity Shares of Comptech Solutions Private Limited (CSPL) for approximately ₹24 crore, representing 48.28% shareholding and 100% voting rights, making CSPL a subsidiary effective July 09, 2026. The acquisition was previously intimated on May 14, 2026.
- · The acquisition was completed pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations.
- · CSPL became a subsidiary with effect from July 09, 2026.
- · The filing confirms 100% voting rights in CSPL.
- · The company's website (www.transindia.co.in) will host the related information.
09-07-2026
Solar Industries India Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, Solar Overseas Mauritius Limited, has incorporated a new wholly owned subsidiary in South Africa named Solar SA Investments (Pty) Ltd on July 07, 2026. The step-down subsidiary is an investment holding company formed as part of an internal group restructuring, with an initial capital subscription of ZAR 12,000 in cash. No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation.
- · The subsidiary was incorporated in South Africa on July 07, 2026, with the certificate of incorporation received on July 09, 2026.
- · Solar SA Investments (Pty) Ltd is a private company and a step-down subsidiary of Solar Industries India Limited.
- · The entity is classified as an Investment Holding Company.
- · The incorporation is part of an internal group restructuring.
- · 100% control is held by the listed entity through its wholly owned subsidiary.
09-07-2026
Virinchi Limited's board approved the acquisition of the Primary and Secondary Healthcare Business Division (Bristlecone Hospitals) from its material subsidiary Virinchi Health Care Private Limited (VHCPL) on a slump-sale basis for ₹100 Crore. The restructuring aims to create a dedicated AI-first healthcare platform while Virinchi Hospitals focuses on tertiary and quaternary care. The transaction is subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals, with loans and advances from Virinchi Limited to VHCPL adjusted against the consideration.
- · The acquisition is a related party transaction as VHCPL is a material subsidiary of Virinchi Limited.
- · The transaction is proposed at arm's length and in the ordinary course of business.
- · No shares or securities will be issued; consideration is cash with loans and advances adjusted.
- · The effective date of the transaction is April 1, 2026.
- · The board meeting lasted from 6:30 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. on July 9, 2026.
- · VHCPL was incorporated on December 16, 2013, and is based in Telangana, India.
09-07-2026
Virinchi Limited's board approved the acquisition of the Primary and Secondary Healthcare Business Division (Bristlecone Hospitals) from its material subsidiary Virinchi Health Care Private Limited (VHCPL) on a slump-sale basis for ₹100 Crore, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals. The restructuring aims to create a dedicated AI-first healthcare platform while Virinchi Limited focuses on tertiary and quaternary care. However, the acquired entity's turnover has declined over the last three years, from ₹13,314.85 Lakh to ₹8,299.05 Lakh, indicating a negative trend.
- · The acquisition is a related party transaction as VHCPL is a material subsidiary of Virinchi Limited, but is proposed to be at arm's length and in the ordinary course of business.
- · No shares or securities will be issued; consideration will be adjusted against loans and advances from Virinchi Limited to VHCPL.
- · The transaction is effective from April 1, 2026, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals.
- · The board meeting commenced at 6:30 p.m. and concluded at 7:15 p.m. on July 9, 2026.
09-07-2026
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited announced that its wholly-owned US subsidiary, IKS Inc., has completed the acquisition of 100% of TruBridge, Inc. for a total consideration of USD 557 million via a merger under Delaware law. The deal, previously approved by the board on April 23, 2026, was effected through the merger of IKS Next Horizon, Inc. with TruBridge.
- · The acquisition was completed via a merger of IKS Next Horizon, Inc. (a wholly-owned subsidiary of IKS Inc.) with TruBridge, Inc. under Delaware law.
- · The agreement and plan of merger was dated April 23, 2026.
- · The disclosure is made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
- · The information is available on the company's website at https://ikshealth.com/investor-relations/.
09-07-2026
Apollo Micro Systems Limited has executed a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire a 41.33% stake (2,22,21,735 equity shares) in Premier Explosives Limited from its promoter shareholders for INR 1,550.00 Crore. The acquisition will trigger a mandatory open offer for an additional 26% of the target's voting equity at INR 698 per share. The deal is subject to regulatory approvals including from the Competition Commission of India and is expected to close within 5 months. While Premier Explosives reported a turnover of INR 38,834.14 Lakhs for FY26, this represents a decline from INR 41,745.23 Lakhs in FY25, indicating a 7.0% drop in revenue year-over-year.
- · The acquisition is not a related party transaction.
- · Premier Explosives Limited was incorporated on February 14, 1980.
- · The Board Meeting started at 4:00 pm and concluded at 7:15 pm on July 9, 2026.
- · The open offer price of INR 698 per share was determined in accordance with SAST Regulations.
- · The acquisition is subject to approval from the Competition Commission of India under the Competition Act, 2002.
09-07-2026
Gujarat Kidney and Super Speciality Ltd's board approved the acquisition of a 51% stake in UAE-based Blue Tree Clinics LLC for ₹19,83,64,500 in cash, payable in two tranches within 50 days. The target, a polyclinic offering plastic surgery, laser cosmetic, dental, and chiropractic services, reported gross revenue of AED 10,538,978 and net profit of AED 3,138,809 in FY2025. The board also appointed Mr. Paresh Dhoti as an Additional Non-Executive Independent Director for five years, and will seek shareholder approval via postal ballot for a variation in IPO objects.
- · The acquisition is not a related party transaction.
- · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.
- · Consideration is payable in cash in two tranches.
- · Mr. Paresh Dhoti holds a Bachelor of Dentistry and has 18 years of independent practice in Vadodara.
- · The appointment of Mr. Dhoti is subject to shareholder approval at the next AGM.
09-07-2026
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited has executed a joint venture agreement and shareholders' agreement with vivo Mobile India Private Limited (VMI) to form a joint venture company (JV Co.) that will operate as an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of electronic devices, including smartphones, in India. Dixon will hold a 51% stake and VMI 49% in the JV Co., with an initial paid-up share capital of INR 5 crore. The transaction has received Government of India approval under Press Note 3 of 2020, and the JV Co. will become a subsidiary of Dixon, strengthening its foothold in the android smartphone ecosystem.
- · The JV Co. will purchase certain manufacturing assets via an asset purchase agreement at closing.
- · The JV Co. will enter into a manufacturing and packaging agreement with VMI to undertake part of VMI's OEM orders.
- · The JV Co. can also engage in OEM business of various electronic products of other brands.
- · The outer date for completion of conditions precedent is one year from execution of the JVA (July 9, 2026) or as mutually agreed.
- · VMI and Dixon each have the right to nominate 2 directors on the board of the JV Co.
- · The transaction is subject to customary conditions precedent and applicable statutory/regulatory approvals.
09-07-2026
Allcargo Global Ltd acquired a 25% stake (2 equity shares) in Allcargo Group Services Private Limited (AGSPL), a promoter-group entity, for a total cash consideration of ₹3,53,480 (₹1,76,840 per share). The acquisition, approved by the Board on May 25, 2026 and completed on July 08, 2026, is intended to centralize shared services and allocate corporate costs among group entities. AGSPL has nil turnover and no revenue history, making the deal purely operational in nature with no immediate financial impact.
- · The target entity AGSPL has nil turnover and no revenue in the last 3 years.
- · The acquisition is a related-party transaction done at arm's length.
- · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition.
- · The acquisition is expected to be completed within Financial Year 2026-27.
- · Allcargo Global Ltd's CIN is U52220MH2023PLC408966.
09-07-2026
PC Jeweller Limited has received a disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 from Unico Global Opportunities Fund Ltd. The filing is a regulatory disclosure of a substantial acquisition of shares, but no specific details on deal size, valuation, or strategic rationale are provided. The sector is listed as technology, which appears inconsistent with PC Jeweller's core business in jewelry retail.
- · The filing is a disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI SAST Regulations, indicating a substantial acquisition of shares in PC Jeweller by Unico Global Opportunities Fund Ltd.
- · The sector is listed as 'technology' in the filing summary, which is inconsistent with PC Jeweller's primary business (jewelry retail). This may be a data entry error.
- · No details on the number of shares acquired, acquisition price, or resulting shareholding percentage are provided in the filing summary.
09-07-2026
PC Jeweller Ltd has received a disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulation 29(2) from Unico Global Opportunities Fund Ltd, indicating a potential substantial acquisition of shares. The filing does not disclose the deal structure, valuation, strategic rationale, or any financial metrics, making it purely informational at this stage. No positive or negative performance metrics are provided, so the analysis is neutral with no directional bias.
- · The disclosure is made under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI SAST Regulations, which typically requires an acquirer to disclose details of an acquisition that triggers certain thresholds (e.g., crossing 5%, 10%, 14%, 54%, 74% shareholding).
- · The acquirer is Unico Global Opportunities Fund Ltd, a foreign entity, which may have implications for FII limits and sectoral caps.
- · No details on the number of shares acquired, acquisition price, or resulting shareholding percentage are provided in the filing summary.
09-07-2026
Vintage Coffee and Beverages Limited disclosed a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 regarding Tati Sai Teja & PACs. The filing is purely a regulatory disclosure with no specific transaction details, valuation, or strategic rationale mentioned. No financial metrics, deal structure, or shareholder impact information is provided in the filing. The sector is incorrectly labeled as technology in the prompt, but the company is in the coffee and beverages sector.
- · The filing is a regulatory disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, specifically Regulation 29(2).
- · The acquirer is Tati Sai Teja & PACs (Persons Acting in Concert).
- · Date of disclosure receipt: July 09, 2026.
- · No deal value, share count, or other financial details are provided in this filing.
09-07-2026
MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd., a non-promoter entity, sold 11,369,920 equity shares (2.46% of share capital) of PB Fintech Limited via a block trade on July 3, 2026. Post-sale, MacRitchie’s holding dropped from 6.47% to 4.01% of total share capital, reducing its stake below the 5% threshold. This represents a significant reduction in a major shareholder's position, though the sale was not by the promoter group.
- · The sale was executed via an open market block trade on July 3, 2026.
- · MacRitchie Investments is not part of the promoter/promoter group.
- · Post-sale, MacRitchie holds 4.01% of total share capital and 3.91% of diluted voting capital.
- · The total diluted share capital of PB Fintech is 47,44,40,527 shares (face value INR 2 each).
09-07-2026
Allcargo Global Ltd has filed a disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, regarding a substantial acquisition of shares by Shashi Kiran Shetty & Others. The filing is purely a regulatory disclosure; no deal structure, valuation, or strategic rationale details are provided. No financial metrics, shareholding changes, or transaction specifics are disclosed.
09-07-2026
The filing is a disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulation 10(6) for Market Creators Ltd., reporting an acquisition of shares by Bina Acharya. No financial details, deal size, valuation, or strategic rationale are provided in the filing. The disclosure is purely regulatory and does not contain any quantitative or qualitative information about the transaction's impact.
09-07-2026
The filing is a disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, Regulation 29(1), for Vijay Poddar regarding Callista Industries Ltd. No specific deal structure, valuation, or strategic rationale is disclosed in this filing. The event is purely a regulatory disclosure of an acquisition of shares or voting rights, with no financial or operational details provided.
09-07-2026
Shruti Chaturvedi acquired 4,74,500 equity shares (2.71% of paid-up capital) of Shardul Securities Ltd. from Pradeep Sandeep Corporate Advisors LLP via a distribution of LLP assets on September 30, 2024. The transaction is an inter-se transfer within the promoter/promoter group, resulting in no change to the aggregate promoter group shareholding of 74.84%. The filing is made as a matter of abundant caution.
- · The transfer was executed by way of distribution of asset of LLP to its partner, both parties belonging to the promoter/promoter group.
- · Shruti Chaturvedi's individual holding increased from 2,52,817 shares (1.44%) to 7,27,317 shares (4.16%).
- · Pradeep Sandeep Corporate Advisors LLP's holding reduced from 4,75,000 shares (2.71%) to just 500 shares (0.00%).
- · The total diluted share capital of the company is 1,74,98,433 equity shares of ₹10 each.
09-07-2026
Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd, acting as Debenture Trustee, released a pledge over 8,520,330 equity shares of Wanbury Limited (24.39% of share capital) held by Expert Chemicals (India) Private Limited on July 6, 2026. Following the release, the encumbered shareholding of the acquirer reduced from 1,22,03,818 shares (34.93%) to 36,83,488 shares (10.54%).
- · Pledge release date: July 06, 2026
- · Total diluted share/voting capital of Wanbury Limited post-release: 3,49,39,398 shares of face value ₹10 each (₹34,93,93,980 total capital)
- · Acquirer (Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd) is not part of the promoter/promoter group
- · Disclosure filed under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011
09-07-2026
Zee Media Corporation Limited filed a disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, Regulation 29(1), regarding Unico Global Opportunities Fund Ltd. The filing is purely a regulatory disclosure with no financial details, deal structure, or strategic rationale provided. No quantitative data, transaction value, or shareholding changes are disclosed, limiting actionable insights.
09-07-2026
Acacia Banyan Partners and its PACs (Acacia Partners, LP; Acacia II Partners LP; Acacia Institutional Partners, LP; Acacia Conservation Fund LP) disclosed a reduction in their shareholding in Zee Media Corporation Limited from 7.66% to 5.51% as of June 30, 2026, due to an increase in the company's paid-up equity capital (from 625,428,680 to 655,428,680 shares). The Acacia group did not acquire or sell any shares during the period; the percentage drop is entirely attributable to dilution from the capital increase.
- · The Acacia group did not buy or sell any shares; the holding percentage drop is purely due to an increase in Zee Media's equity capital from 625,428,680 to 655,428,680 shares.
- · The disclosure was made under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- · The filing was submitted by Citibank N.A. on behalf of the Acacia group on July 7, 2026.
09-07-2026
Jaini Shailesh Mehta, a promoter group entity of Chemkart India Limited, acquired 1,200 equity shares (0.01% of total equity) via open market purchase on BSE Limited on July 6, 2026. Post-acquisition, her total holding increased from 4,207 shares (0.03%) to 5,407 shares (0.04%), representing a minimal increase of 0.01 percentage points. The acquisition is immaterial in scale and does not trigger any change in control or significant ownership shift.
- · The acquisition was made via open market purchase on BSE Limited on July 6, 2026.
- · The total equity share capital of the company remained unchanged at ₹12,09,90,000 (1,20,99,000 shares of ₹10 each).
- · The acquirer is part of the promoter group, and the filing is under SEBI Takeover Code Regulation 29(2).
09-07-2026
Chandresh Saraswat HUF, a promoter group entity, acquired 15,525 equity shares (0.09% of total paid-up capital) of Yug Decor Limited via open market purchase on the BSE SME Platform on July 7, 2026. Post-acquisition, the buyer’s holding increased from 5.41% to 5.50% of the company’s equity share capital. The transaction is a routine disclosure under SEBI SAST regulations and represents a marginal increase in promoter group stake.
- · The acquisition was made on the BSE SME Platform on July 7, 2026.
- · The buyer is a promoter group entity (Chandresh Saraswat HUF).
- · The face value of each share is ₹10.
- · Total diluted share capital of the company is 1,61,83,344 shares of ₹10 each.
09-07-2026
Syschem (India) Ltd. filed a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 on July 09, 2026, regarding Virendra Shah & Others. The filing is purely a regulatory disclosure under the Takeover Code and does not contain any financial details, deal structure, valuation, or strategic rationale. No transaction value, share count, or financial metrics are disclosed.
09-07-2026
Lenexis Foodworks Private Limited (Acquirer 1) acquired 10,30,39,024 equity shares of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited from public shareholders via a mandatory open offer triggered by a securities subscription agreement (SSA) and share purchase agreement (SPA). The acquisition closed on July 6, 2026, and the Acquirers and PAC (IATL) became the promoters of the target company on July 7, 2026. Post-acquisition, the Acquirers hold 32.55% voting rights (28.91% diluted), with an additional 8,57,14,285 warrants convertible into equity shares representing 10.70% diluted capital.
- · The Acquirers and PAC (IATL) became the promoters of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited on July 7, 2026, post the open offer closing.
- · The open offer was triggered by the execution of a securities subscription agreement (SSA) on June 2, 2026, and a share purchase agreement (SPA).
- · Under the SSA, Acquirers collectively acquired 12,85,71,428 equity shares, and Acquirer 1 acquired 8,57,14,285 warrants.
- · Under the SPA, Acquirers and IATL agreed to acquire 6,56,23,091 equity shares from Sellers (QSR Asia Pte. Ltd. and F&B Asia Ventures (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.).
- · Post-acquisition, the total diluted share capital of the target company is ₹8,01,11,74,590 divided into 80,11,17,459 equity shares (assuming full warrant conversion).
09-07-2026
The filing is a disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, specifically Regulation 29(2), regarding a substantial acquisition of shares in Amerise Biosciences Ltd by Snehjeev Ventures Pvt Ltd and its Persons Acting in Concert (PACs). The filing does not provide any financial details, deal valuation, strategic rationale, or specific shareholding changes. It is purely a regulatory compliance disclosure, and no quantitative data on transaction value, share count, or financial metrics is disclosed.
- · The filing is a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI SAST Regulations, 2011.
- · The acquirer is Snehjeev Ventures Pvt Ltd along with its PACs.
- · The target company is Amerise Biosciences Ltd (BSE Scrip Code: 531681).
- · No specific share count, percentage acquired, or deal value is mentioned in the filing.
09-07-2026
Akhil Retail Private Limited, a promoter group entity, sold 2,508,488 equity shares (2.16% stake) of Mena Mani Industries Limited through open market sales between June 18 and July 7, 2026. Post-sale, the combined holding of Akhil Retail and its Persons Acting in Concert (PACs) decreased from 9.34% to 7.18% of the total voting capital. This represents a significant reduction in promoter group stake, though the group remains a substantial shareholder.
- · Sale executed via open market transactions over the period 18/06/2026 to 07/07/2026.
- · Akhil Retail Private Limited's individual holding fell from 10,798,710 shares (9.29%) to 8,290,222 shares (7.13%).
- · Total promoter group (including PACs) holding decreased from 10,850,358 shares (9.34%) to 8,341,870 shares (7.18%).
- · The seller is classified as a promoter group entity (not a standalone acquirer).
- · No encumbrances, voting rights otherwise than by shares, or convertible instruments were involved.
09-07-2026
Arman Holdings Ltd has disclosed a filing under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, Regulation 29(2), regarding Opportune Exim Pvt Ltd as the acquirer. The filing is purely a regulatory disclosure under the takeover code; no deal structure, valuation, strategic rationale, or financial impact is provided. The sector is classified as technology, but no specific business details or transaction terms are disclosed.
- · Filing date: July 09, 2026
- · Source: BSE
- · Regulation: SEBI SAST Reg. 29(2)
- · Acquirer: Opportune Exim Pvt Ltd
- · Target: Arman Holdings Ltd (Scrip Code: 538556)
- · Sector: Technology (as per filing context)
09-07-2026
KMF Builders & Developers Ltd. has received a disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 from Gorve Chadha, indicating a potential substantial acquisition of shares. The filing is a regulatory disclosure under Regulation 29(2) and does not provide specific details on deal structure, valuation, or strategic rationale. The disclosure is informational in nature, with no financial metrics or transaction terms disclosed.
- · The disclosure is made under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI SAST Regulations, which typically relates to acquisition of shares or voting rights exceeding certain thresholds.
- · The acquirer is identified as Gorve Chadha, but no further details on share count, percentage, or transaction value are provided in the filing.
09-07-2026
Yash Hitesh Patel, Yashvi Hitesh Patel, and Bhavna Hitesh Patel (acting in concert) acquired 16,22,000 equity shares (7.05% of voting capital) of Adon Agro Commodities Ltd. via open market purchase on July 6, 2026. This increased their combined holding from 7.15% to 14.19% of the company's total voting capital. The acquisition was disclosed under SEBI's Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers Regulations.
- · The acquirers are part of the promoter/promoter group of the target company.
- · The acquisition was executed via open market purchase on July 6, 2026.
- · The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- · The total diluted share capital of the company remains unchanged at 2,30,17,270 equity shares.
09-07-2026
Nureca Limited completed a buyback of equity shares from December 18 to December 24, 2025, with extinguishment on January 07, 2026, reducing total equity share capital from 1,00,00,175 to 95,41,920 shares. As a result, the promoter and promoter group's shareholding increased from 64.97% to 68.09% without any change in the number of shares held (64,97,176 shares), while public shareholding decreased from 35.03% to 31.91%.
- · Buyback opened on December 18, 2025 and closed on December 24, 2025; shares extinguished on January 07, 2026.
- · Total equity share capital reduced from 1,00,00,175 to 95,41,920 shares (a reduction of 4.58%).
- · Individual promoter holdings increased: Saurabh Goyal from 32.17% to 33.72%, Aryan Goyal from 11.59% to 12.15%, Payal Goyal from 20.60% to 21.59%, Smita Goyal remained at 0.00%, Nectar Biopharma from 0.61% to 0.64%.
- · Public shareholding decreased from 35.03% to 31.91% (a reduction of 3.12 percentage points).
- · Filing made under Regulation 29(1) and 29(2) of SEBI Takeover Regulations, though the company notes it may not be required per SEBI circular dated March 07, 2022.
09-07-2026
Bhikhaji Kacharaji Chavda, a promoter group entity of Umiya Tubes Limited (BSE: 539798), sold 25,000 equity shares (0.24% of voting capital) in an open market transaction on June 23, 2026. Following the sale, Chavda's holding decreased from 3.57% to 3.32% of the company's voting capital. The sale represents a reduction in promoter holdings, though it was a relatively small transaction relative to total capital.
- · Transaction executed via open market sale on June 23, 2026.
- · Reporting date of disclosure: July 8, 2026; filing date: July 9, 2026.
- · Total diluted voting capital unchanged at 1,00,06,667 equity shares of ₹10 each.
09-07-2026
Sundrop Brands Limited announced that its material wholly-owned subsidiary, Del Monte Foods Private Limited (DMF), will merge with its wholly-owned subsidiary Del Monte Foods India (North) Private Limited (DMFN) via a fast-track amalgamation under Section 233 of the Companies Act, 2013. The merger is expected to bring operational flexibility, cost synergies, and eliminate intercompany transactions, but no new shares will be issued as DMFN is a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary. The combined turnover of the two entities for FY26 was INR 753.56 Cr (DMF: INR 670.27 Cr, DMFN: INR 83.29 Cr).
- · The merger is under the fast-track route (Section 233 of the Companies Act, 2013) and requires regulatory and statutory approvals.
- · No new shares will be issued as DMFN is a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary; DMF's investment in DMFN will be cancelled upon the merger becoming effective.
- · The shareholding pattern of Sundrop Brands Limited remains unchanged as the company is not a party to the scheme.
- · The merger is not classified as a related party transaction under Regulation 23(5)(c) of the Listing Regulations because it is between two wholly-owned subsidiaries.
09-07-2026
Paterson & Co., acting through Mr. M. Amarnath and Mrs. Vidya Amarnath, sold 4,73,976 equity shares (2.18% of voting capital) of India Cements Capital Ltd. in an open market sale on July 7, 2026. Post-sale, their holding decreased from 24.74% to 22.60% of the total paid-up equity share capital of 2,17,06,200 shares. The sale represents a reduction in promoter-group stake but remains a significant minority holding.
- · The sale was executed as an open market transaction on July 7, 2026.
- · The acquirer/seller is not classified as a Promoter/Promoter group member.
- · No encumbered shares or convertible instruments were involved in the transaction.
09-07-2026
BLS International Services Limited, through its wholly owned subsidiary BLS International FZE, has incorporated and subscribed 100% of the share capital of BLS International Services Japan Co. Ltd. (BLS Japan) on July 8, 2026, for a cash consideration of JPY 100,000. The new entity will operate in the visa outsourcing industry, offering services including visa application processing, consular services, e-Visa support, biometric authentication, and identity verification.
- · The new entity was incorporated in Japan on July 8, 2026.
- · BLS International FZE is the holding company of BLS Japan and is a wholly owned subsidiary of the listed entity.
- · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation.
- · The consideration was paid in cash.
Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 9 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 37 filings
₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.
More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings
July 07, 2026
India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — July 07, 2026
July 06, 2026
India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — July 06, 2026
July 05, 2026
India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — July 05, 2026
July 04, 2026
India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — July 04, 2026
🇮🇳 More from India
View all →July 09, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup — July 09, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup
July 09, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements — July 09, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements
July 09, 2026
India Upcoming Corporate Actions BSE NSE — July 09, 2026
India Upcoming Corporate Actions BSE NSE
July 09, 2026
India MCA Corporate Compliance Enforcement — July 09, 2026
India MCA Corporate Compliance Enforcement