BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — July 30, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

14 high priority 3 medium priority 17 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The July 30, 2026, MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker reveals a market sharply bifurcated between high-conviction, strategic acquisitions and low-impact administrative moves. The most significant capital deployment is Vedanta Aluminium's ₹165 crore investment in a 150 MW BESS project, a clear signal of industrial commitment to round-the-clock renewable power.

Conversely, several filings (Kesar India, Shristi Infrastructure) involve pre-revenue entities with negligible financial contributions, offering no immediate earnings impact. A notable trend is the prevalence of group restructuring: Thermax, Belding India (Synthiko Foils), and Vedanta Limited are all pursuing internal demergers or amalgamations to simplify structures and unlock value, with no cash changing hands. Cross-border M&A is represented by Monarch Surveyors' acquisition of an Australian engineering firm, providing immediate access to government procurement panels. Insider activity is absent from these filings, but forward-looking data points to several catalysts, including the finalization of the 63 moons NSEL settlement and the completion of Data Patterns' composite acquisition. The overall sentiment is cautiously positive, driven by strategic positioning in renewables and defense, but tempered by the small scale of many transactions.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from July 29, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Invested ₹165 Cr for a 26% stake in a 150 MW BESS project, securing a 25-year PPA for round-the-clock renewable power. This is a high-conviction bet on decarbonization and energy cost reduction, with a 70:30 debt-to-equity funding structure

  • Completed AUD 1.74M acquisition of a debt-free Australian firm with AUD $1.8M revenue, gaining immediate access to 7 Australian government procurement panels. The target has a 20-year track record and 12 employees, offering a clear path to revenue growth in a new geography

  • Thermax (BULLISH)

    Q1 FY26 net profit surged 65.5% YoY to ₹25.24 Cr, despite revenue growth of only 6.7% YoY. The simultaneous scheme to merge two subsidiaries (one with negative net worth of ₹(106.9) Cr) simplifies the structure and removes a loss-making entity from standalone reporting

  • Proposed acquisition of a stake in Teneron Ltd (FY25 revenue ₹708 Cr, 48,000+ TPA capacity) provides exposure to the growing recycled aluminium market (CAGR ~13.3% to FY30). Teneron's 50% business share of Suzuki Motor's Gujarat facility offers long-term revenue visibility

  • Acquired ST Advanced Composites for ₹10 Cr total (₹1.5 Cr equity + ₹8.5 Cr loan settlement) to vertically integrate radome manufacturing. This reduces margin leakage and enables integrated subsystem bids, a strategic move in the defense sector

  • MPID Court order allows cancellation of asset attachments, moving the NSEL One-Time Settlement (OTS) closer to execution. This is a significant de-risking event for a long-standing overhang on the stock

  • Standalone net profit grew 15% YoY to ₹254.70 Cr, but the wealth management segment posted a pre-tax loss of ₹16.13 Cr (worsening from a -₹5.63 Cr loss a year ago). This divergence between headline profit and segment deterioration is a key signal

  • Demerger of the real estate business (FY26 turnover ₹1.26 Cr, 0.001% of total) into a separate entity with a 1:20 share swap ratio. While the business is negligible, the move signals a focus on core operations and could unlock value if the property platform attracts specific investors

  • Acquired an additional 20% stake in Nexa Infraspace for a mere ₹20,000, increasing holding to 30%. However, the target has reported nil turnover for two consecutive fiscals (FY25 & FY26), making this a negligible financial event

  • Completed a 33.55% stake acquisition in GScale Energy, making it an associate. The remaining consideration via a share swap could make it a subsidiary, but the lack of disclosed financial terms limits conviction

Risk Flags (8)

  • Thermax Cooling Solutions [HIGH RISK]

    The transferor company being merged has a negative net worth of ₹(106.9) Cr and negligible revenue of ₹0.8 Cr. While the merger simplifies structure, it highlights a legacy of poor capital allocation in the cooling business

  • The wealth management segment's pre-tax loss widened from ₹5.63 Cr to ₹16.13 Cr YoY. This is a core growth area for the company, and the deteriorating profitability is a significant red flag

  • The acquired associate has reported nil turnover for two consecutive years (FY25 & FY26). The acquisition consideration of ₹20,000 is immaterial, but the investment rationale is unclear and could indicate a non-core, speculative asset

  • The target's provisional turnover for FY 25-26 declined 5.7% from the prior year. While the strategic rationale is sound, the acquisition is of a business with a recent performance dip, requiring successful turnaround

  • The cancellation of a previously approved godown acquisition due to 'commercial and business considerations' raises questions about the company's strategic planning and due diligence process

  • The demerged business had a turnover of just ₹1.26 Cr in FY26. The complexity and cost of the demerger process may outweigh any potential value unlocking from such a minuscule asset

  • The incorporation of a Singapore subsidiary with no disclosed financial commitment or revenue plan is a low-risk event, but it introduces foreign exchange and regulatory compliance risks without any immediate benefit

  • The incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary to acquire new business ventures is vague. Without any disclosed target or financial commitment, this is a placeholder filing with no tangible risk or opportunity

Opportunities (9)

  • The MPID Court order is a major step toward finalizing the OTS. If executed, it could release significant value and remove a multi-year overhang. Monitor for further court releases and the final OTS execution

  • The acquisition provides immediate access to 7 Australian government procurement panels, a high-margin revenue stream. With the target being debt-free and having a 20-year track record, this is a low-risk, high-upside expansion into a stable market

  • The proposed stake in Teneron Ltd offers exposure to a high-growth sector (India recycled aluminium market projected to grow from USD 4.92 bn to USD 9.2 bn by FY30). Teneron's strong relationship with Suzuki Motor provides a stable revenue base

  • The acquisition of ST Advanced Composites for ₹10 Cr is a small but strategic bolt-on. By bringing radome manufacturing in-house, Data Patterns can improve margins on existing contracts and bid for larger integrated subsystems

  • The ₹165 Cr investment in a 150 MW BESS project with a 25-year PPA locks in low-cost, round-the-clock renewable power. This reduces exposure to volatile power exchange prices and supports the company's decarbonization goals, improving long-term cost competitiveness

  • The merger of two subsidiaries (including one with negative net worth) into the parent company simplifies the corporate structure. This could lead to reduced administrative costs and a cleaner balance sheet, potentially improving valuation multiples

  • The board authorized up to ₹100 Cr investment in Nuvama Asset Management Ltd. This signals a strategic push into the high-growth asset management business, which could diversify revenue away from the struggling wealth management segment

  • The acquisition of a 33.55% stake in GScale Energy (with a potential to become a subsidiary via share swap) provides exposure to the energy sector. If the share swap is approved, it could be a value-accretive move into a new growth vertical

  • The incorporation of a wholly owned SPV for solar power generation and EPC projects is a small step, but it aligns with the government's renewable energy push. As the SPV secures projects, it could become a significant earnings driver

Sector Themes (6)

  • Corporate Simplification via Demergers/Amalgamations

    Three filings (Thermax, Vedanta Limited, Belding India) involve internal restructurings with no cash consideration. This trend suggests companies are prioritizing operational focus and balance sheet cleanup over external growth, likely in response to investor demand for simpler corporate structures.

  • Strategic Shift to Renewable Energy Integration

    Vedanta Aluminium's ₹165 Cr BESS investment and Zodiac Energy's new SPV highlight a growing trend of industrial companies directly investing in renewable energy infrastructure to secure long-term, low-cost power and meet ESG targets. This is a shift from mere PPA agreements to equity participation in projects.

  • Cross-Border M&A for Capability Access

    Monarch Surveyors' acquisition in Australia and IIFL Capital's Singapore subsidiary show Indian companies using small, strategic acquisitions to gain access to new markets, government panels, and regulatory approvals. The focus is on capability and market access rather than scale.

  • Recycling and Circular Economy Gaining Traction

    Rotographics' proposed acquisition in aluminium recycling and Belding India's focus on BESS manufacturing through its subsidiary point to a growing investor interest in the circular economy and energy storage value chains, driven by regulatory tailwinds and demand from the automotive and renewable sectors.

  • Defense Sector Vertical Integration

    Data Patterns' acquisition of ST Advanced Composites is a microcosm of a larger trend in the Indian defense sector, where companies are acquiring upstream capabilities to reduce import dependence, improve margins, and offer integrated solutions. This is a high-conviction, long-term theme.

  • Pre-Revenue Entity Acquisitions Remain a Risk

    Kesar India's acquisition of a nil-turnover associate and Shristi's vague subsidiary incorporation highlight a subset of M&A activity that is speculative and lacks immediate financial impact. Investors should differentiate between strategic acquisitions and those that are merely placeholders.

Watch List (8)

  • Monitor for further court releases and the final execution of the NSEL One-Time Settlement (OTS). This is the single most significant catalyst in the tracker, with potential to unlock substantial value.

  • Board meeting on August 4, 2026, to consider a Scheme of Merger with subsidiary Minda Onkyo India. Watch for the terms of the merger and its impact on minority shareholders.

  • Completion of the ST Advanced Composites acquisition is expected within 3 months. Monitor for integration updates and any impact on margins in subsequent quarterly results.

  • The proposed acquisition of a stake in Teneron Ltd is subject to definitive agreements and regulatory approvals. Watch for the final deal structure and valuation.

  • The share swap to make GScale Energy a subsidiary is subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals. Monitor for the timeline and valuation of the swap.

  • The wealth management segment's widening loss (from ₹5.63 Cr to ₹16.13 Cr YoY) requires close monitoring in the next quarter. Watch for management commentary on the turnaround plan.

  • The 150 MW BESS project has a 25-year PPA. Monitor for construction milestones and the impact on VAML's power costs in future filings.

  • 👁

    Post the scheme of arrangement, watch for the financial impact of absorbing the negative net worth subsidiary (₹(106.9) Cr) and the removal of administrative overheads.

Filing Analyses (17)
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd (VAML) has approved a ₹165 Crore investment in Serentica Renewables India 9 Pvt Ltd (SRI9PL) to integrate a 150 MW Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with an existing 600 MW solar power agreement, converting it into a round-the-clock renewable power supply. The 25-year power purchase agreement will reduce VAML's dependence on higher-cost conventional power from the exchange, supporting its decarbonization roadmap. The investment represents a 26% stake in the project SPV, which will be funded on a 70:30 debt-to-equity basis.

  • · The BESS project will be developed on a BOOM (Build-Own-Operate-Maintain) basis.
  • · The SPV (SRI9PL) was incorporated on 30 September 2022 and started revenue generation from FY 2026-27.
  • · The investment is classified as a related party transaction, with the remaining investment held by Serentica Renewables India Pvt. Ltd., a fellow subsidiary.
  • · The tariff agreed has been independently benchmarked by a third party with reference to prevailing market tariff for renewable energy power.
  • · The contracted capacity is 150 MW during non-solar hours (1800 to 0800) and up to 250 MW during solar hours (0800 to 1800).
Khyati Global Ventures Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Khyati Global Ventures Limited has cancelled its proposed purchase of a godown in Mahape MIDC, Navi Mumbai, which was originally approved by the Board on November 14, 2025. The cancellation was due to commercial and business considerations, and the company will not proceed with the acquisition. No financial figures or performance metrics were disclosed in this filing.

  • · The Board meeting was held on July 30, 2026, from 2:00 PM to 2:15 PM.
  • · The original disclosure regarding the godown purchase was made on November 14, 2025.
  • · The company is a Govt. recognized 2 STAR EXPORT HOUSE.
Vedanta Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-07-2026

Vedanta Limited's Board approved the demerger of its Real Estate Business into Vedanta Property Platforms Limited, with shareholders receiving 1 share of the resulting company for every 20 Vedanta shares held. The demerged real estate business had a turnover of INR 1.26 crore in FY26, representing just 0.001% of Vedanta's standalone turnover, highlighting its minimal current financial contribution. The move aims to unlock value and attract focused investors, though the business is currently very small relative to Vedanta's core operations.

  • · Share exchange ratio: 1 equity share of Vedanta Property Platforms Limited (face value INR 1) for every 20 equity shares of Vedanta Limited (face value INR 1) held on the Record Date.
  • · No cash consideration is payable under the Scheme.
  • · Post-scheme, promoters/promoter group will hold 54.72% of Resulting Company, public 45.12%, and non-promoter non-public 0.16%.
  • · The Resulting Company may concurrently explore additional schemes with other Vedanta group companies to acquire their real estate undertakings.
  • · Potential acquisition of rights in assets of Meenakshi Energy Limited and Incab Industries Limited is under evaluation, at fair value, via equity issuance.
  • · Equity shares of the Resulting Company are proposed to be listed on BSE and NSE.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 02:30 p.m. IST and concluded at 03:00 p.m. IST on July 30, 2026.
Thermax Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Thermax Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,302.95 Cr for Q1 FY26 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), up 6.7% YoY from ₹2,157.53 Cr in Q1 FY25, while net profit attributable to equity holders rose 65.5% YoY to ₹25.24 Cr from ₹15.25 Cr. However, the company also announced a scheme of arrangement to merge two wholly-owned subsidiaries—Thermax Cooling Solutions Limited (transferor) and demerge the EPC business of Thermax Bioenergy Solutions Private Limited (demerged) into itself—with no share issuance or change in shareholding, aimed at simplifying the group structure and reducing administrative overheads. The demerged EPC undertaking had a turnover of ₹239.35 Cr (3.67% of total turnover) as of March 31, 2026, while the transferor company reported negligible revenue of ₹0.8 Cr and negative net worth of ₹(106.9) Cr.

  • · The scheme involves no issuance of equity shares and no change in shareholding pattern of Thermax Limited.
  • · The Transferor Company (Thermax Cooling Solutions) had a negative net worth of ₹(106.9) Cr as of March 31, 2026.
  • · The Demerged Company (Thermax Bioenergy Solutions) will continue as an unlisted wholly-owned subsidiary after the demerger, focusing on O&M services.
  • · The appointed date for the scheme is April 1, 2026, subject to NCLT approval.
  • · Consolidated other income for Q1 FY26 was ₹68.19 Cr vs ₹65.63 Cr in Q1 FY25 (up 3.9% YoY).
  • · Consolidated total expenses for Q1 FY26 were ₹2,328.78 Cr vs ₹2,011.51 Cr in Q1 FY25 (up 15.8% YoY).
  • · Consolidated profit before exceptional items and tax for Q1 FY26 was ₹42.14 Cr vs ₹211.65 Cr in Q1 FY25 (down 80.1% YoY).
  • · Exceptional items of ₹2.46 Cr in Q1 FY26 (vs ₹6.21 Cr in FY26 full year) impacted the bottom line.
Rotographics (India) Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Rotographics (India) Limited announced a proposed acquisition of a stake in Teneron Limited, an organized recycled aluminium platform with 48,000+ TPA capacity and FY25 revenue of INR 708 Cr. The acquisition is subject to definitive agreements and regulatory approvals, and is expected to strengthen Rotographics' presence in the aluminium recycling and value-added manufacturing sector. Teneron holds a 50% business share of Suzuki Motor's Gujarat facility's aluminium alloy requirement, providing long-term revenue visibility.

  • · Teneron's FY25 revenue mix: molten aluminium alloys 50.3%, contract manufacturing 35.4%, aluminium alloy ingots 14.3%.
  • · India recycled aluminium market projected to grow from USD 4.92 bn (2.16 mn tonnes) in FY25 to USD 9.2 bn (3.71 mn tonnes) by FY30.
  • · Teneron's operations are located in Becharaji, Gujarat.
  • · Key customers include Maruti Suzuki / Suzuki ecosystem, Hindalco, and industrial customers.
  • · Teneron claims ~240,000+ tonnes CO₂ avoided per annum and ~95% lower energy use vs primary aluminium.
  • · Key risks include commodity price volatility, scrap quality variability, customer concentration, working capital intensity, expansion execution, and environmental compliance.
Tata Power Company Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

30-07-2026

Tata Power Company Limited has acquired 100% equity stake in Ryapte Power Transmission Limited (RPTL), a project SPV for a transmission system in Karnataka, for a cash consideration of ₹10.87 crore. The acquisition was completed on July 30, 2026, and the project has a scheduled commercial operation date of 30 months from acquisition. No negative or flat performance metrics are present as this is a forward-looking acquisition disclosure.

  • · The SPV was incorporated on May 21, 2025.
  • · The transmission system includes 400 kV D/C lines from Ryapte to Doddathaggalli and from Kolar to Doddathaggalli, and 220 kV D/C lines and underground cables to substations in Ekarajapura, Hosakote, and Sarjapura in Karnataka.
  • · Approval from the Ministry of Power has been received for the share transfer.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction.
SHRISTI INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD. Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Shristi Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (SIDCL) has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary, Shristi Realty Holdings Limited, on July 30, 2026, to acquire new business ventures. The subsidiary is in the real estate/construction industry, and SIDCL will subscribe 100% of its initial paid-up share capital at face value of INR 10 per share. No financial details of the subscription amount or any prior period comparisons are disclosed.

  • · The subsidiary was incorporated in India on July 30, 2026.
  • · The primary objective is to acquire new business ventures.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation.
  • · Consideration is cash; SIDCL will subscribe 100% of the initial paid-up share capital.
Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants Limited has completed the acquisition of 100% equity stake in GM & FE Ryan Pty Ltd, the trustee of GMR Engineering Services Unit Trust, for AUD 1,741,140 in cash. The Australian target, with 12 employees and FY2025 revenue of AUD $1.8 million, provides Monarch immediate access to seven Australian government procurement panels and a 20-year operating track record. The acquisition is directly in line with Monarch's main business and is not a related party transaction.

  • · Target operates from 164 Maude Street, Shepparton, Victoria 3630, Australia.
  • · Target is debt-free with 100% owned assets valued at approximately AUD $310,700.
  • · Acquisition provides immediate access to 7 Australian Government procurement panels.
  • · Target has an ~80% client retention rate and a 20-year operating track record.
  • · Expected revenue impact: AUD $1.76M–$1.84M in FY2026, growing to AUD $2.14M–$3.22M by FY2030 (3 growth scenarios).
  • · Regulatory approvals required: RBI Form ODI Part I filing with AD Bank under FEM (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 before any fund remittance; Form ODI Part II within 30 days of completion; Annual Performance Reports with AD Bank within 60 days of target's financial year-end.
IIFL Capital Services Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

IIFL Capital Services Limited (formerly IIFL Securities Limited) has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in Singapore named 'IIFL Capital Singapore Pte. Ltd.' on July 30, 2026, following receipt of a No Objection Certificate from SEBI and approval from ACRA, Singapore. The subsidiary will engage in business support services and management consultancy, with 100% ownership held by IIFL Capital at a subscription price of SGD 1.00 per share. No financial figures or period-over-period comparisons are available as this is a new incorporation with no turnover.

  • · The subsidiary was incorporated under the name 'IIFL Capital Singapore Pte. Ltd.' on July 30, 2026, in Singapore.
  • · The subsidiary is a wholly owned subsidiary of IIFL Capital Services Limited (formerly IIFL Securities Limited).
  • · The subsidiary belongs to the industry of Business Support Services and Management Consultancy.
  • · The incorporation was undertaken pursuant to receipt of a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from SEBI and approval from ACRA, Singapore.
  • · The consideration is cash, with 100% of the initial share capital subscribed at a price of SGD 1.00 per share.
  • · IIFL Capital holds 100% shareholding in the subsidiary.
Zodiac Energy Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Zodiac Energy Limited has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary, ZODIAC ENERGY IPP-1 PRIVATE LIMITED, as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to undertake solar power generation and EPC projects. The company subscribed to 100% of the initial paid-up share capital of ₹1,00,000 (10,000 equity shares of ₹10 each). The subsidiary was incorporated on July 30, 2026, and has no turnover yet.

  • · The subsidiary has a nominal share capital of ₹10,00,000.
  • · The subsidiary is classified as a related party transaction as Zodiac Energy Limited is the holding company.
  • · The subsidiary is incorporated to support the company's long-term business expansion strategy in the renewable energy sector.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation.
  • · The consideration was in cash.
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Nuvama Wealth Management's board approved Q1 FY27 results, with standalone net profit rising 15% YoY to ₹254.70 Cr. However, the wealth management segment posted a pre-tax loss of ₹16.13 Cr, worsening from a loss of ₹5.63 Cr a year ago. The board also approved acquiring an additional 26% stake in subsidiary Pickright Technologies to make it wholly owned, and authorized up to ₹100 Cr investment in Nuvama Asset Management Ltd.

  • · Consolidated net profit margin was 22.12% for Q1 FY27 vs 22.37% for FY26.
  • · Debt-equity ratio stood at 2.88 as of June 30, 2026 vs 2.80 as of March 31, 2026.
  • · Interest Service Coverage Ratio was 2.41 for Q1 FY27 vs 2.44 for FY26.
  • · Standalone total income grew 1.2% YoY to ₹430.87 Cr from ₹425.65 Cr.
  • · Wealth management segment revenue fell 64% YoY to ₹2.22 Cr from ₹6.12 Cr.
  • · Capital markets segment revenue declined 15.5% YoY to ₹172.09 Cr from ₹203.74 Cr.
  • · Holding company dividend income rose 19% YoY to ₹250.17 Cr from ₹210.14 Cr.
  • · Supreme Court dismissed SLP challenging Bombay High Court order on NCSL lien matter on July 17, 2026.
Synthiko Foils Ltd. Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 7/10

30-07-2026

Belding India Limited (formerly Synthiko Foils Ltd.) has announced a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge its wholly owned subsidiary, DC&T Global Private Limited, into itself by absorption. The merger aims to consolidate high-growth business lines including Data Centre EPC, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) manufacturing, and advanced manufacturing assets into the listed entity. No consideration is involved as Belding holds 100% of DC&T, and no change in shareholding pattern is expected.

  • · The Scheme is subject to approval from the Hon’ble National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai, and other regulatory authorities.
  • · The transaction is classified as a related party transaction but is exempt from Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013 per MCA Circular No. 30/2014, and from SEBI LODR related party provisions per Regulation 23(5)(b).
  • · No shares of Belding India Limited will be issued in consideration of the amalgamation, and no change in shareholding pattern is envisaged.
  • · The Transferor Company (DC&T) is engaged in EPC projects for data centres, battery energy storage systems, edge data centres, integrated engineering solutions, and global manufacturing.
  • · The Transferee Company (Belding India) is a diversified engineering-led enterprise operating across infrastructure, manufacturing, energy, and defence-focused industries.
Standard Glass Lining Technology Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 7/10

30-07-2026

Standard Glass Lining Technology Limited (now Standard Engineering Technology Limited) has completed the acquisition of a 33.55% stake in GScale Energy Private Limited for cash consideration, making it an associate company effective July 30, 2026. The remaining consideration is to be settled via a share swap, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals, which would make GScale a subsidiary. The filing does not disclose the financial terms of the cash consideration or the valuation of the stake.

  • · The acquisition was previously intimated on June 25, 2026, and an addendum to the investor presentation was made on June 29, 2026.
  • · The company's name has been changed from Standard Glass Lining Technology Limited to Standard Engineering Technology Limited.
  • · The remaining consideration will be discharged via a share swap, subject to statutory, regulatory, and shareholder approvals.
  • · The company's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana, with a manufacturing unit in SangaReddy, Telangana.
UNO Minda Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-07-2026

Uno Minda Limited has informed the exchanges that its Board of Directors, at its meeting scheduled for August 4, 2026, will consider and approve a Scheme of Merger involving its subsidiary Minda Onkyo India Private Limited and Uno Minda Limited, along with their respective shareholders and creditors. The meeting was originally called to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and this merger proposal is an additional agenda item.

  • · The Board meeting is scheduled for August 4, 2026.
  • · The merger is proposed under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013.
  • · The trading window for directors, officers, and designated persons remains closed until 48 hours after the results are made public on August 4, 2026.
KESAR INDIA LIMITED Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

30-07-2026

Kesar India Limited acquired an additional 20% equity stake in Nexa Infraspace Private Limited (NIPL) for a cash consideration of ₹20,000 (₹10 per share), increasing its total holding from 10% to 30% and making NIPL an associate company. The acquisition, executed via a Share Purchase Agreement dated July 30, 2026, is aimed at strengthening Kesar India's presence in the real estate and infrastructure sector. However, NIPL has reported nil turnover for both FY2024-25 and FY2025-26, indicating it is a pre-revenue entity with minimal current financial contribution.

  • · Nexa Infraspace Private Limited was incorporated on March 30, 2024, and has reported nil turnover for both FY2024-25 and FY2025-26.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction; the seller, Mr. Vikrant Jain, is not a related party of Kesar India Limited.
  • · The acquisition consideration is cash-based, at ₹10 per share, totaling ₹20,000 for 2,000 shares.
  • · The promoter/promoter group/group companies have no interest in the entity being acquired.
Data Patterns (India) Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 7/10

30-07-2026

Data Patterns (India) Limited has announced the acquisition of 100% of ST Advanced Composites Pvt. Ltd. for a total cash consideration of ₹1.50 Cr to the promoters for equity and ₹8.50 Cr as a loan to settle liabilities. The acquisition aims to vertically integrate radome and composite manufacturing, reducing margin leakage and enabling integrated subsystem bids. However, STAC's provisional turnover for FY 25-26 declined 5.7% from the prior year, indicating a recent dip in performance.

  • · STAC authorized share capital is ₹50,00,000 divided into 5,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction.
  • · Completion expected within 3 months.
  • · Post-acquisition, Data Patterns expects to expand addressable value per programme to an estimated 1.3–2.0x.
63 moons technologies limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

30-07-2026

63 moons technologies limited announced that the MPID Court, Mumbai, has allowed one of its applications for effecting the Scheme of Arrangement between NSEL and Specified Creditors for a One-Time Settlement (OTS). The court ordered cancellation of asset attachments made under a 2018 notification, subject to conditions. The company expects further releases to finalize the OTS, marking progress in the long-standing NSEL settlement process.

  • · The MPID Court order dated 29.07.2026 cancels attachment of assets attached under Notification dated 19.09.2018, subject to conditions.
  • · The Scheme of Arrangement was previously approved by NCLT, Mumbai, as informed on 28.11.2025.
  • · The company expects more releases in the near future to bring the final OTS for execution.

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 9 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 17 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →