BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — July 31, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

18 high priority 3 medium priority 21 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The July 31, 2026, MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker reveals a surge in corporate restructuring activity, with 21 filings predominantly focused on simplifying group structures through mergers of wholly owned subsidiaries and strategic bolt-on acquisitions.

A key theme is the consolidation of renewable energy and technology assets, highlighted by CESC's amalgamation of RPSG Energy into Purvah Green Power and Datamatics' final tranche acquisition of TNQ Tech. While several companies like Leela Palaces and Kajaria Ceramics reported strong YoY profit growth, driven by debt reduction and capacity expansion, the quarter-over-quarter data for Leela and Jupiter Life Line Hospitals shows seasonal softness and rising costs, respectively. Insider activity is limited, but related-party transactions at EMS Limited and Shlokka Dyes warrant governance scrutiny. The period-over-period comparisons reveal a mixed picture: robust top-line growth in hospitality and ceramics is tempered by margin pressures in healthcare and declining revenues at smaller targets like Equinox Impex. Forward-looking statements indicate a clear catalyst calendar with hospital launches, capacity additions, and NCLT hearings, providing actionable timelines for investors. Overall, the digest points to a market favoring strategic consolidation and operational efficiency, with opportunities in companies executing well-defined growth plans.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from July 24, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Standalone net profit surged 74.5% YoY to ₹608.56 million, driven by a 74% drop in finance costs post-IPO debt repayment. Revenue grew 10.6% YoY, but declined 13.9% QoQ, indicating seasonal weakness. The investment in subsidiary Schloss Tadoba signals expansion.

  • Standalone net profit jumped 56.2% YoY to ₹155.77 crore on 18.1% revenue growth. The board approved a ₹165 crore brownfield expansion to add 11 MSM capacity by April 2027, signaling strong demand visibility.

  • Completed the second tranche acquisition of TNQ Tech for ₹206.80 crore, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. TNQTech's turnover grew 14% YoY to ₹33,809 Lakhs in FY26, strengthening its AI-enabled publishing tech position. Combined entity has 7,500+ employees.

  • Acquired an additional 51% stake in Welspun Captive Power Generation from a promoter group company, increasing holding to 74%. This vertical integration enhances control over captive power, a key input cost.

  • Revenue grew 54.9% YoY and 5.1% QoQ, but net profit declined 14.1% YoY and 24.4% QoQ due to a 170% surge in finance costs. The acquisition of Sulcus Private Limited for ₹3.78 crore is a small bolt-on.

  • Acquired an additional 14% stake in subsidiary Mirzapur Ghazipur STPs for ₹26.08 Lakhs, increasing holding to 74%. However, the target's turnover declined 73.5% from FY24 to FY26, raising concerns about the subsidiary's health.

  • Increased stake in Samini Ceramics from 90% to 98.5% for ₹15.30 crore. However, Samini's turnover has declined for three consecutive years, from ₹78.40 crore (FY24) to ₹61.18 crore (FY26), indicating a deteriorating business.

  • Acquired Equinox Impex (a related party) for ₹3.67 crore on a slump sale basis. The target's turnover dropped 37.9% YoY from ₹75.69 crore to ₹47.01 crore, while the acquirer's own turnover was ₹81.94 crore. The deal's rationale is questionable given the declining trend.

  • Approved the merger of wholly owned subsidiary Konkan LNG to simplify structure and enhance operational efficiencies. No cash consideration or share exchange is involved, making it a low-risk, value-unlocking event.

  • CESC (BULLISH)

    Subsidiary Purvah Green Power approved a scheme to merge RPSG Energy Services, consolidating renewable portfolios. The share exchange ratio (491:100) and KPMG/ICICI Securities valuations provide a fair benchmark.

Risk Flags (8)

  • Finance costs increased 170% QoQ to ₹81.16 crore and 170% YoY from ₹30.01 crore, significantly outpacing revenue growth. This is compressing margins and requires monitoring of debt levels.

  • The target subsidiary Mirzapur Ghazipur STPs saw turnover collapse from ₹7,876.35 Lakhs in FY24 to ₹2,086.02 Lakhs in FY26 (-73.5%). The acquisition of additional stake at this juncture is risky.

  • Samini Ceramics' turnover has declined for three consecutive fiscal years, from ₹78.40 crore (FY24) to ₹61.18 crore (FY26). The rationale for increasing stake to 98.5% is unclear without a turnaround plan.

  • The acquisition of Equinox Impex, owned by the MD, for ₹3.67 crore, despite a 37.9% YoY revenue decline, raises corporate governance concerns. The deal is below materiality thresholds, avoiding shareholder vote.

  • The filing is a placeholder with no details on parties, valuation, or swap ratio. This creates uncertainty and potential for adverse terms for minority shareholders.

  • The NCLT order requires convening meetings of secured and unsecured creditors for the merger of Avinya Batteries, as no consent affidavits were obtained. This could delay or complicate the merger.

  • While YoY profits surged, QoQ revenue fell 13.9% and net profit dropped 33.3%, indicating seasonality. Investors should monitor if this trend persists in Q2.

  • The appointment of a new CFO effective July 31, 2026, amid declining profits and rising costs, adds management transition risk.

Opportunities (8)

  • The ₹165 crore brownfield expansion at Gailpur to add 11 MSM capacity (31% increase) by April 2027 provides a clear growth catalyst. With existing capacity at 100% utilization, the new capacity should drive revenue and market share gains.

  • The full acquisition of TNQ Tech for ₹206.80 crore creates a combined entity of 7,500+ employees in AI-enabled publishing. TNQTech's 14% YoY revenue growth and global presence (India, Europe, North America) offer cross-selling opportunities.

  • The acquisition of 80% stake in V3 Healthcare (The Medicity Hospital, Rudrapur) is complete, and the hospital launches on August 2, 2026. This near-term catalyst could drive re-rating. The remaining 20% stake acquisition by 2030 provides a clear timeline.

  • The merger of Konkan LNG (wholly owned) simplifies the group structure and enhances operational efficiencies. No cash outflow or dilution makes it a low-risk value unlock.

  • The merger of RPSG Energy Services into Purvah Green Power consolidates renewable assets, including a module manufacturing subsidiary. The fair valuation (KPMG/ICICI Securities) and no change in CESC's shareholding pattern make it an accretive move.

  • Acquiring an additional 51% stake in Welspun Captive Power Generation (now 74% owned) provides greater control over power costs, a key input for steel pipe manufacturing. This could improve margins.

  • The merger of ALTRR Software Services (AI-backed TryThat.ai platform) into TCC consolidates technology assets. No share issuance or cash outflow makes it a clean integration play.

  • The composite scheme to merge four wholly owned rooftop solar subsidiaries simplifies the holding structure and reduces administrative costs, potentially improving the credit profile.

Sector Themes (5)

  • Renewable Energy Consolidation

    Three filings (CESC, Clean Max, Welspun Corp) involve consolidating renewable energy assets into single entities. This trend suggests companies are streamlining green energy portfolios to improve operational efficiency and credit profiles, potentially ahead of fundraising or listing. [IMPLICATION: Watch for further consolidation and potential value unlocking in the renewable space.]

  • Subsidiary Mergers for Simplification

    Multiple filings (GAIL, TCC Concept, Clean Max, PPAP Automotive) involve mergers of wholly owned subsidiaries into the parent. This trend indicates a focus on simplifying corporate structures, reducing compliance costs, and improving management focus. [IMPLICATION: These are typically low-risk, value-accretive events for shareholders.]

  • Mixed Performance in Healthcare

    Jupiter Life Line Hospitals reported strong revenue growth (54.9% YoY) but declining profits due to surging finance costs. In contrast, Park Medi World is expanding with a new hospital launch. The sector shows divergence between established players facing cost pressures and smaller players investing in growth. [IMPLICATION: Investors should differentiate between companies with cost control and those with expansion-driven capex.]

  • Related-Party Transactions Under Scrutiny

    EMS Limited and Shlokka Dyes both executed related-party acquisitions. Shlokka's acquisition of a declining business from its MD raises governance flags, while EMS's acquisition of a struggling subsidiary also warrants caution. [IMPLICATION: Related-party deals in a declining business context require deeper due diligence.]

  • Capacity Expansion in Manufacturing

    Kajaria Ceramics' ₹165 crore brownfield expansion and the capacity additions in the pipeline signal confidence in demand. This contrasts with the declining turnover at smaller manufacturing subsidiaries (Samini Ceramics, Equinox Impex), indicating a K-shaped recovery where larger players invest while smaller ones struggle. [IMPLICATION: Favor companies with strong balance sheets and clear expansion plans.]

Watch List (8)

Filing Analyses (21)
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

31-07-2026

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts reported a strong Q1 FY26 with standalone net profit of ₹608.56 million, up 74.5% YoY from ₹348.74 million in Q1 FY25, driven by revenue growth of 10.6% to ₹1,024.69 million. However, sequentially, revenue declined 13.9% from ₹1,190.04 million in Q4 FY25, and net profit fell 33.3% from ₹912.54 million, reflecting seasonal softness. The Board also approved an investment in its wholly owned subsidiary, Schloss Tadoba Private Limited.

  • · The company completed its IPO in Q1 FY25, raising ₹25,000 million (gross) and utilised ₹23,000 million for repayment of borrowings.
  • · Finance costs dropped sharply by 74% YoY to ₹78.36 million, reflecting the benefit of IPO proceeds used for debt reduction.
  • · The Board approved an investment in Schloss Tadoba Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary.
  • · An exceptional item of ₹16.40 million was recorded in FY26 related to labour code restructuring.
  • · The company cautioned that quarterly results are not indicative of full-year performance due to seasonality in the hotel sector.
GAIL (India) Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

31-07-2026

GAIL (India) Limited has approved a scheme of merger for its wholly owned subsidiary Konkan LNG Limited (KLL), which owns and operates an LNG regasification terminal at Dabhol, Maharashtra. The merger aims to create a larger, vertically integrated entity and simplify the group structure to enhance operational efficiencies. No cash consideration or share exchange is involved, as KLL's equity shares will be cancelled upon the scheme becoming effective, and there is no change in GAIL's shareholding pattern.

  • · KLL is a wholly owned subsidiary of GAIL.
  • · The merger is being carried out under Section 233 of the Companies Act, allowing for dissolution without winding up.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 12:00 noon and concluded at 1:55 PM on July 31, 2026.
  • · No change in GAIL's shareholding pattern post-merger.
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

31-07-2026

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd announced a Scheme of Arrangement under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR. The filing does not disclose specific deal structure details, parties, valuation, or financial metrics. The announcement is purely procedural regarding the board's outcome on the scheme, with no quantitative data on transaction size, swap ratio, or financial impact. Critical information such as acquirer/target names, deal rationale, and regulatory pathway is missing, making this a placeholder disclosure.

Kajaria Ceramics Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

31-07-2026

Kajaria Ceramics Limited reported a strong 56.2% YoY increase in standalone net profit to ₹155.77 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by revenue growth of 18.1% to ₹1,190.08 crore. The board approved a ₹165 crore brownfield expansion at its Gailpur facility to add 11 MSM of annual tile capacity, expected by April 2027, and an investment of up to ₹12.15 crore in Sunsure Solarpark for captive solar and wind power. However, the company's stock-in-trade purchases rose 12.0% YoY, and power and fuel costs increased 17.2%, reflecting input cost pressures.

  • · Existing Gailpur capacity is 35.95 MSM tiles per annum at 100% utilization.
  • · Proposed capacity addition of 11 MSM is expected to be completed by April 2027.
  • · Investment in Sunsure Solarpark (up to ₹12.15 crore) will give Kajaria a shareholding below 20%.
  • · Sunsure Solarpark was incorporated on January 7, 2025 and has not yet commenced commercial production.
  • · The company's buyback of up to 21,50,000 equity shares at ₹1,380 per share (aggregate ₹296.70 crore) was approved by shareholders and consideration paid post quarter-end.
  • · Standalone other income rose 19.7% YoY to ₹22.31 crore.
  • · Standalone cost of materials consumed decreased 2.7% YoY to ₹161.06 crore.
  • · Standalone changes in inventories swung from a decrease of ₹14.74 crore (Q1 FY26) to an increase of ₹14.14 crore (Q1 FY27).
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

31-07-2026

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited notified a correction to its July 30, 2026 disclosure: definitive agreements with Serentica Renewable India 9 Private Limited (SRI9PL) cover integration of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with revised capacity of 142.5-150 MW and 90-95% assured supply by utilizing an existing 600 MW Solar Power Delivery Agreement (PDA). The update is a correction (not a new transaction) and clarifies the revised capacity/assured-supply figures; no monetary amounts, consideration, or closing dates were disclosed.

  • · The filing is a correction to a prior disclosure dated July 30, 2026; it amends the BESS capacity to 142.5-150 MW and assured supply to 90-95%.
  • · The BESS integration will utilize an existing 600 MW Solar Power Delivery Agreement (PDA).
  • · The filing does not disclose transaction consideration, closing timeline, percentage ownership changes, or other commercial terms.
  • · This is a regulatory disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations and is presented as an inadvertent error correction.
Zensar Technologies Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

31-07-2026

Zensar Technologies has completed the merger of its US-based step-down subsidiary Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC with its material wholly owned subsidiary Zensar Technologies Inc., effective August 1, 2026. The merger of another subsidiary, M3BI LLC, with Zensar Technologies Inc. is still in progress. This consolidation streamlines the company's US operations.

  • · All requisite filings for the merger of Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC were completed with local authorities/state agencies on July 30, 2026.
  • · The merger of Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC becomes effective from August 1, 2026.
  • · The company received intimation of the merger completion at 03:00 a.m. (IST) on July 31, 2026.
  • · Filings for the merger of M3BI LLC with Zensar Technologies Inc. are currently in progress.
Park Medi World Ltd Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

31-07-2026

Park Medi World Ltd has completed the acquisition of an 80% stake in V3 Healthcare Private Limited, which operates The Medicity Hospital in Rudrapur, making it a subsidiary. The remaining 20% equity is to be acquired by April 30, 2030, and the hospital is scheduled to launch on August 2, 2026. No financial terms or prior-period comparisons were disclosed in this update.

  • · Initial announcement of the acquisition was made on May 25, 2026.
  • · The Medicity Hospital - Rudrapur is scheduled to launch on August 2, 2026.
  • · The remaining 20% equity stake is to be acquired by April 30, 2030.
India Glycols Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

31-07-2026

India Glycols Limited (IGL) has transferred Shri Akshay Bansal, Head of Sales & Marketing of its Ennature Biopharma Division, to its wholly owned subsidiary Ennature Bio Pharma Limited (EBL), effective July 30, 2026. Concurrently, EBL's board appointed him as an Additional Director (Executive Director) and Key Managerial Personnel for a five-year term starting July 31, 2026. These changes are part of the ongoing Scheme of Arrangement between IGL, EBL, and IGL Spirits Limited, and have been disclosed pursuant to SEBI regulations and stock exchange observation letters.

  • · Shri Akshay Bansal holds a graduate degree in Hospital Administration and an MBA from Devi Ahilya University, Indore, and a Certificate Programme in General Management from IMS Lucknow.
  • · His appointment as Executive Director at EBL is subject to shareholder approval and runs from July 31, 2026 to July 30, 2031.
  • · The disclosure is made in compliance with Observation Letters from NSE (dated Nov 17, 2025) and BSE (dated Nov 19, 2025) related to the Scheme of Arrangement.
  • · Shri Akshay Bansal is not debarred from holding director office by any SEBI order or other authority.
PPAP Automotive Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

PPAP Automotive Limited has received an NCLT order dated July 29, 2026, regarding the merger of its wholly owned subsidiary Avinya Batteries Limited into itself. The tribunal dispensed with the shareholders' meeting for Avinya (100% consent obtained) but directed that meetings of secured and unsecured creditors of Avinya, as well as shareholders, secured creditors, and unsecured creditors of PPAP Automotive, be convened. Notably, no consent affidavits were obtained from any of these stakeholder groups, necessitating the meetings.

  • · The appointed date for the merger is April 1, 2026.
  • · Avinya Batteries Limited was incorporated on January 1, 2015, and is an unlisted public company.
  • · PPAP Automotive Limited was incorporated on October 18, 1995, and is a listed public company.
  • · The Board of Directors of Avinya and PPAP approved the scheme on May 5, 2026, and May 11, 2026, respectively.
  • · No proceedings for inspection, inquiry, or investigation are pending against either company.
  • · The accounting treatment in the scheme has been certified as conforming to Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 by the respective statutory auditors.
  • · Notices for the meetings will be published in Business Standard (English and Hindi, Delhi Edition) at least 30 days before the meetings.
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

31-07-2026

Jupiter Life Line Hospitals reported standalone revenue of ₹3,284.85 Cr for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), up 5.1% sequentially from ₹3,124.21 Cr in Q4 FY26 and up 54.9% YoY from ₹2,119.87 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit was ₹371.89 Cr, down 24.4% QoQ from ₹492.01 Cr and down 14.1% YoY from ₹432.94 Cr. The Board approved the acquisition of 100% of Sulcus Private Limited by subsidiary Jupiter Hospital Pharmacy Private Limited for ₹3.78 crore, making Sulcus a step-down subsidiary. The company also appointed Mr. Harshad Purani as CFO effective July 31, 2026.

  • · Total income for Q1 FY27 was ₹3,391.28 Cr vs ₹3,213.69 Cr in Q4 FY26 and ₹2,904.23 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • · Total expenses for Q1 FY27 were ₹2,890.15 Cr vs ₹2,569.80 Cr in Q4 FY26 and ₹2,300.73 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • · Finance costs increased to ₹81.16 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹42.23 Cr in Q4 FY26 and ₹30.01 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • · Depreciation and amortisation rose to ₹215.74 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹184.68 Cr in Q4 FY26 and ₹155.56 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • · EPS (basic) for Q1 FY27 was ₹5.67 vs ₹7.51 in Q4 FY26 and ₹6.60 in Q1 FY26.
  • · The proposed merger of Medulla Healthcare Private Limited (wholly-owned subsidiary) with the company is pending final NCLT sanction.
  • · The company recognized an exceptional item of ₹43.89 million (net) in the previous year related to gratuity liability under new Labour Codes.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 3:00 PM and concluded at 3:45 PM on July 31, 2026.
Royal Cushion Vinyl Products Ltd. Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

31-07-2026

The NCLT Mumbai Bench has sanctioned the Scheme of Arrangement for the amalgamation of Royal Spinwell and Developers Private Limited (Transferor) into Royal Cushion Vinyl Products Limited (Transferee), effective from the Appointed Date of October 1, 2021. The merger consolidates adjoining land parcels in Vadodara, Gujarat, to facilitate monetization and improve operational efficiencies. The order was passed on July 28, 2026, and the certified copy is awaited.

  • · The Scheme was approved by the Board of Directors of both companies on January 24, 2022.
  • · The Appointed Date for the amalgamation is October 1, 2021.
  • · The Transferor Company (RSDPL) has no secured creditors; meetings of equity shareholders and unsecured creditors of the Transferee Company were held and the Scheme was approved unanimously.
  • · The companies were directed to pay a cost of ₹10,000 for delay in filing the second motion petition, which was complied with on October 14, 2024.
  • · The merger aims to consolidate RCVPL Surplus Land and RSDPL Land for better monetization, including potential joint development or outright sale.
  • · The Transferee Company is listed on BSE (Scrip Code: 526193).
EMS Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

EMS Limited has entered into a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire an additional 14% stake (140 equity shares) in its subsidiary Mirzapur Ghazipur STPs Private Limited for ₹26.08 Lakhs (₹18,629 per share), increasing its holding from 60% to 74%. The target company, which develops and installs sewage treatment plants, has seen its turnover decline sharply from ₹7,876.35 Lakhs in FY24 to ₹2,086.02 Lakhs in FY26, though profitability improved significantly in the latest year. The transaction is classified as a related party transaction as Managing Director Ashish Tomar is also a director in the target company.

  • · The target company was incorporated on March 15, 2021, and is engaged in the development and installation of sewage treatment plants.
  • · The acquisition is classified as a related party transaction because Ashish Tomar, Managing Director & CFO of EMS Limited, is also a director in the target company.
  • · The transaction is expected to be completed within 30-90 days.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.
  • · Consideration will be paid in cash based on a valuation report from a Registered Valuer.
  • · The target company's turnover has declined significantly over the past three years, from ₹7,876.35 Lakhs in FY24 to ₹2,086.02 Lakhs in FY26, a cumulative decline of approximately 73.5%.
  • · Despite the turnover decline, the target company's profitability improved dramatically, with PAT rising from ₹0.92 Lakhs in FY24 to ₹109.80 Lakhs in FY26, and net worth more than doubling from ₹109.78 Lakhs to ₹221.32 Lakhs over the same period.
Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

31-07-2026

Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited has informed the exchanges that its wholly owned subsidiary, R S M Pharma Private Limited, incorporated a step-down subsidiary named Qurovia Lifesciences Private Limited in India on July 25, 2026. The new entity will engage in wholesale and retail distribution of pharmaceuticals and healthcare products. No financial impact or material change to the company's operations has been disclosed.

  • · Qurovia Lifesciences Private Limited was incorporated on July 25, 2026, with registered office in Bangalore, Karnataka.
  • · The Certificate of Incorporation was received by Entero Healthcare on July 31, 2026, at 12:05 p.m.
  • · Authorised share capital is ₹1,50,00,000 (₹1.5 Cr) divided into 15,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each.
  • · At incorporation, 10,000 equity shares were subscribed for a total consideration of ₹1,00,000 (₹1 Lakh).
  • · The step-down subsidiary will focus on wholesale and retail distribution of pharmaceuticals, healthcare products, medical devices, diagnostics, and healthcare technologies.
CESC Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

CESC Limited's subsidiary Purvah Green Power Private Limited (Transferee Company) has approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge RPSG Energy Services Limited (Transferor Company) into itself. The merger aims to consolidate renewable energy portfolios under a single entity, generating operational synergies and captive supply of module components. The transaction is between related parties but is deemed at arm's length based on a valuation by KPMG and a fairness opinion from ICICI Securities, with no change in CESC's shareholding pattern.

  • · The share exchange ratio is 491 equity shares of Purvah (face value ₹10 each) for every 100 equity shares of RPSG Energy (face value ₹10 each).
  • · The scheme is subject to approvals from NCLT, shareholders of both companies, and other authorities.
  • · The Transferor Company (RPSG Energy) operates in renewable energy through its subsidiary RPSG Solvanta, which manufactures modules for non-conventional power generation.
  • · The Transferee Company (Purvah) is engaged in renewable power generation and EPC contracting for solar, wind, hybrid, and hydro projects.
  • · The amalgamation is expected to enable captive supply of module components, enhancing cost and quality control while mitigating supply chain risks.
TCC CONCEPT LIMITED Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

TCC Concept Limited (TCC) has approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge its wholly owned subsidiary, ALTRR Software Services Limited, into itself by way of merger by absorption. The merger aims to consolidate AI-backed solutions (TryThat.ai platform) into TCC's diversified technology portfolio, streamline management, and eliminate duplicative functions. No consideration is involved as TCC holds 100% of ALTRR, and no change in TCC's shareholding pattern is envisaged.

  • · The scheme is subject to approval of the Hon’ble National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai and other regulatory approvals.
  • · The transaction is considered a related party transaction but is exempt from Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 23(5)(b) of SEBI LODR.
  • · No shares of TCC will be issued in consideration; equity shares held by TCC in ALTRR will be cancelled.
  • · Post amalgamation, no change in TCC's shareholding pattern is envisaged.
Welspun Corp Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

31-07-2026

Welspun Corp Limited has completed the acquisition of an additional 51% equity stake in Welspun Captive Power Generation Limited (WCPGL) from Welspun Living Limited, a promoter group company, for 1,50,64,213 equity shares of face value ₹10 each. As a result, WCPGL has become a subsidiary of Welspun Corp, increasing the company's total holding in WCPGL to 74%.

  • · The acquisition was completed on July 31, 2026, following a prior disclosure on July 24, 2026.
  • · The acquired shares have a face value of ₹10 each.
  • · WCPGL has become a subsidiary of Welspun Corp Limited post-acquisition.
Datamatics Global Services Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

31-07-2026

Datamatics Global Services Limited, through its wholly owned subsidiary Lumina Datamatics Limited (LDL), has completed the second tranche acquisition of the remaining 20% stake in TNQ Tech Private Limited for a cash consideration of Rs. 206.80 Crore, making TNQTech a wholly owned step-down subsidiary effective July 31, 2026. The combined entity will have over 7,500 employees globally and strengthens Datamatics' position in AI-enabled publishing technology. TNQTech's turnover grew 14% YoY to Rs. 33,809 Lakhs in FY26, though this follows a much larger 109% surge in FY25 from a low base.

  • · The acquisition was completed in two tranches: 80% stake acquired on December 31, 2024, and the remaining 20% on July 31, 2026.
  • · TNQTech was incorporated on March 10, 2023, and its FY24 turnover represents only a six-month period (business commenced October 1, 2023).
  • · TNQTech has operations in India, Europe, and North America.
  • · The transaction is not a related party transaction and was carried out at arm's length.
  • · The combined entity aims to be a dominant service provider in digital content, strengthening AI-enabled technology and products for scholarly journal production.
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd (CLEANMAX) announced a composite scheme of amalgamation to merge four wholly owned rooftop subsidiaries into itself, effective July 31, 2026. The merger aims to simplify the holding structure, reduce administrative costs, and improve the group's credit profile. No new shares or cash will be issued as consideration since the subsidiaries are wholly owned.

  • · The scheme is subject to approval by the National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 3:00 PM and concluded at 6:00 PM on July 31, 2026.
  • · The amalgamating companies are all wholly owned subsidiaries engaged in rooftop solar power generation.
  • · No change in shareholding pattern of the listed entity is expected as no new shares will be issued.
  • · The scheme is also subject to compliance with the Income Tax Act, 2025.
Prism Johnson Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

Prism Johnson Limited has acquired 52,78,500 equity shares of its subsidiary Samini Ceramics Limited from Sentini Buildtech LLP for a total cash consideration of ₹15,30,76,500, increasing its stake from 90% to 98.5% on a fully diluted basis. The transaction, completed on July 31, 2026, is not a related party transaction. However, Samini's turnover has declined over the last three fiscal years, from ₹78.40 Crore in FY2023-24 to ₹61.18 Crore in FY2025-26, indicating a negative trend.

  • · The acquisition was completed on July 31, 2026, the same date as the filing.
  • · Samini Ceramics Limited was incorporated on January 11, 2002 under the Companies Act, 1956.
  • · Samini's plant is located in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition.
  • · The consideration was paid in cash through normal banking channels.
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

31-07-2026

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited has executed a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) to acquire 99.49% of the total voting power of Kirloskar South East Asia Co. Limited (KSEA), following board approval on July 21, 2026. The acquisition is an update to a prior disclosure and is intended to strengthen the company's presence in the Southeast Asian market. No financial terms or performance metrics were disclosed in this filing.

  • · The SPA was executed on July 31, 2026, following board approval on July 21, 2026.
  • · The acquisition covers 99.49% of total voting power of KSEA.
  • · The filing references prior disclosure No. SEC&LEG/586 dated July 21, 2026 for detailed terms.
  • · The company is a Kirloskar Group entity with registered office in Pune, Maharashtra.
SHLOKKA DYES LIMITED Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 7/10

31-07-2026

Shlokka Dyes Limited has approved the acquisition of Equinox Impex (EI), a sole proprietorship of its Managing Director Mr. Vaibhav Pravinchandra Shah, on a slump sale basis for an aggregate cash consideration of Rs. 3,67,49,248.90 (₹3.67 crore). The acquisition is a related party transaction but is below materiality thresholds and does not require shareholder approval. EI reported turnover of INR 47.01 crore in FY 2025-26, down from INR 75.69 crore in FY 2024-25, while Shlokka Dyes' standalone turnover was Rs. 81.94 crore and net worth Rs. 85.36 crore for the same period.

  • · The acquisition is a related party transaction as the target is owned by the Managing Director.
  • · Transaction does not require shareholder approval as it is below materiality thresholds under SEBI LODR and Companies Act.
  • · Equinox Impex turnover declined sharply from INR 75.69 crore in FY 2024-25 to INR 47.01 crore in FY 2025-26, a drop of 37.9%.
  • · Profit after tax of Equinox Impex remained low and volatile: INR 0.34 crore (FY 2023-24), INR 0.27 crore (FY 2024-25), INR 0.28 crore (FY 2025-26).
  • · The acquisition is expected to be completed within 30 days from signing of Business Transfer Agreement.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 21 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →