BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — August 11, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

16 high priority 1 medium priority 17 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The August 11, 2026, MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker reveals a market bifurcated between aggressive, high-growth digital/tech plays and industrial/chemical companies facing cyclical headwinds. A dominant theme is the strategic use of acquisitions to enter high-growth sectors (renewable energy, AI/EdTech, fintech) and consolidate operations, with 5 of 17 filings involving acquisitions of stakes in new-age companies.

However, a clear divergence in financial health is evident: while Infibeam Avenues (AvenuesAI) posted a stellar 119% YoY revenue surge and TARC Limited saw a 187% YoY revenue jump, PI Industries and P.H. Capital reported sharp profit declines of 39% and 104% YoY respectively, signaling sector-specific stress. Insider activity was minimal, with only a small promoter group purchase in Orissa Bengal Carrier, offering limited management conviction signals. A key forward-looking catalyst is the NCLT hearing for the Meghmani Organics amalgamation on September 3, 2026, while the delayed Crizac acquisition and procedural filings for Timken India and Vaxfab Enterprises highlight execution risks and non-material events. The overall sentiment is mixed, with strong revenue growth in digital and real estate contrasting with margin compression and profit warnings in chemicals and capital markets, creating a clear 'growth vs. value' trade-off for investors.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from August 10, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Infibeam Avenues (AvenuesAI) (BULLISH)

    Revenue surged 119% YoY to ₹25,333.8 Mn, driven by payments business, while net profit from continuing operations rose 121% YoY. The approved amalgamation of subsidiary Nueromind Technologies and a 10:1 share consolidation signal a focus on operational efficiency and a potentially higher stock price post-consolidation.

  • Revenue exploded 187% YoY to ₹21,712.59 Lakh, with operating margin swinging from -158.53% to +46.87%, indicating a dramatic operational turnaround. The acquisition of the remaining 50% stake in Niblic Greens Hospitality for ₹55 Lakh simplifies its structure.

  • Acquired a 51% stake in AI/EdTech company Digital Benchers for ₹1.68 Cr. The target generated ₹2.84 Mn in revenue in FY26 from nil in FY25, showing early-stage hypergrowth. This is a strategic, non-RPT acquisition at arm's length, expanding into a high-demand sector.

  • Acquired a 26% stake in Solluz Energy for ₹5.06 Cr at ₹24/share (₹10 face value + ₹14 premium), gaining associate status with board nomination rights. This provides exposure to the renewable energy sector with protective governance rights (pre-emptive, ROFR, tag-along).

  • Computer Age Management Services (CAMS) (BULLISH)

    Completed the first tranche of its Think Analytics India acquisition for ₹17.73 Cr, increasing its stake to 77.70%. This demonstrates disciplined execution of a previously announced strategy to consolidate a fintech/data analytics subsidiary.

  • Consolidated revenue fell 10.4% YoY and net profit plunged 39% YoY, with EPS dropping from ₹26.37 to ₹16.10. This underperformance in the agrochemical sector, despite the creation of a new Section 8 subsidiary, signals significant demand-side weakness.

  • Reported a net loss of ₹29.01 Lakh vs. a profit of ₹700.13 Lakh YoY, a catastrophic 104% profit decline. Revenue collapsed 99.8% to ₹8.49 Lakh. The proposed name change to 'AHB Capital' and plans to raise ₹200 Cr for new businesses (PMS, stock broking) suggest a radical strategic pivot from a failing core business.

  • Standalone revenue grew 8.4% YoY, but profit after tax declined 8.7% YoY, showing margin compression. The board's approval to explore a 15-20% minority stake in a foreign company introduces execution risk and potential cash outflow without immediate returns. [MIXED/BEARISH]

  • Meghmani Organics (BULLISH CATALYST)

    The procedural newspaper notice for the NCLT hearing on the Scheme of Amalgamation (Kilburn Chemicals & Meghmani Crop Nutrition) on September 3, 2026, is a key catalyst. Successful approval would consolidate operations and potentially unlock synergies.

  • Acquired a 51% stake in Emrock Renewable for a mere ₹51,000, marking a pivot into solar/clean energy. The negligible cost and nil turnover of the target make this a high-risk, high-reward 'option' on the renewable theme.

Risk Flags (8)

  • Consolidated net profit fell 39% YoY, with revenue down 10.4%. Standalone EPS dropped 26.5% YoY. This is a significant deterioration in a key agrochemical player, suggesting sector-wide headwinds or company-specific issues.

  • Revenue collapsed 99.8% YoY, swinging from a profit of ₹700 Lakh to a loss of ₹29 Lakh. The company is essentially non-operational and is attempting a complete business overhaul via a name change and ₹200 Cr fundraise, which carries high execution risk.

  • The acquisition of Edument Consultancy's CCDs/CCPs has been delayed by ~2 months to October 12, 2026, with no change in terms. This signals potential documentation or regulatory hurdles, raising questions about deal certainty.

  • Despite a 119% revenue surge, net profit from continuing operations declined 4.1% sequentially. Rising finance costs and a 10:1 share consolidation (often viewed negatively by retail) could pressure the stock in the near term.

  • While revenue grew 187% YoY, net profit declined 58% YoY, and net profit margin halved from 18.35% to 10.54%. This suggests the revenue growth is coming at the expense of profitability, possibly from lower-margin project completions.

  • The board approved a potential 15-20% minority stake in an unnamed foreign company. The lack of details (target, valuation, rationale) creates uncertainty and potential for value destruction if the deal is not well-structured.

  • The incorporation of a UAE WOS on August 6 was only reported on August 11 due to a 'delay in receiving legal documents.' While minor, this indicates a lapse in timely disclosure compliance.

  • The promoter group purchased only 7,101 shares (0.032% of equity). This is a negligible amount and does not signal strong management conviction; it could be routine portfolio rebalancing.

Opportunities (8)

  • Infibeam Avenues (AvenuesAI)/Growth & Restructuring Play (OPPORTUNITY)

    Revenue grew 119% YoY, and the amalgamation of Nueromind Technologies will streamline operations. The 10:1 share consolidation could attract institutional investors who avoid low-priced stocks. The increased investment in Ratnaafin Capital (to ₹70 Cr) signals further fintech expansion.

  • The operating margin swing from -158.53% to +46.87% YoY is a powerful turnaround signal. The improved debt-to-equity ratio (1.67 vs 1.80) and the move to make Niblic Greens a wholly owned subsidiary suggest a cleaner, more profitable corporate structure.

  • Acquired a 51% stake in Digital Benchers, which went from zero revenue in FY25 to ₹2.84 Mn in FY26. The ₹1.68 Cr valuation for a hypergrowth AI company in a booming sector (EdTech) could prove highly accretive if the target sustains its growth trajectory.

  • Acquired a 26% stake in Solluz Energy with strong minority protections (board seats, veto rights). This provides a structured, lower-risk entry into the renewable energy space compared to a full acquisition, with potential for future stake increases.

  • Computer Age Management Services (CAMS)/Subsidiary Consolidation (OPPORTUNITY)

    Increasing its stake in Think Analytics to 77.70% for ₹17.73 Cr shows a clear strategy to own and scale its data analytics capabilities. This is a bolt-on acquisition that strengthens its core fintech offering.

  • The Scheme of Amalgamation hearing is scheduled for September 3, 2026. Approval would merge Kilburn Chemicals and Meghmani Crop Nutrition into the parent, potentially unlocking cost and operational synergies. This is a time-bound, binary catalyst.

  • The company is essentially a shell with a plan to raise ₹200 Cr and enter PMS/stock broking. For high-risk investors, this could be a deep-value play if the new management executes successfully, though the risk of failure is very high.

  • The acquisition of a 51% stake in a renewable energy company for just ₹51,000 is a negligible cost for a strategic pivot. If Emrock Renewable gains any traction, the upside for the parent could be substantial, making it a high-risk, high-reward 'penny stock' play.

Sector Themes (5)

  • Digital & Fintech Outperformance vs. Industrial Weakness

    Companies in digital payments (Infibeam, 119% YoY revenue growth) and real estate (TARC, 187% YoY) are showing explosive growth, while traditional sectors like agrochemicals (PI Industries, -10.4% revenue) and capital markets (P.H. Capital, -99.8% revenue) are contracting. This suggests a 'K-shaped' recovery favoring tech-enabled sectors.

  • Strategic Pivot to High-Growth Sectors

    A clear pattern of companies using M&A to pivot into renewable energy (Vaghani Techno-Build, GEM Enviro) and AI/EdTech (Infonative Solutions) is evident. This reflects a broader corporate strategy to shed legacy identities and capture higher-growth market segments.

  • Margin Compression Despite Revenue Growth

    A critical warning sign is that several companies (Infibeam, TARC, Austin Engineering) are reporting strong revenue growth alongside flat or declining net profits. This indicates rising input costs, competitive pricing pressure, or a shift in revenue mix towards lower-margin businesses, which is unsustainable long-term.

  • Operational Consolidation via Amalgamations

    Multiple filings involve simplifying corporate structures through amalgamations of wholly-owned subsidiaries (Infibeam/Nueromind, Timken India/GGB Technology, Meghmani Organics). This trend points to a focus on operational efficiency, cost reduction, and cleaner balance sheets.

  • Insider Activity is a Non-Event

    Across 17 filings, only one minor insider transaction was reported (Orissa Bengal Carrier promoter group bought 0.032% equity). The absence of significant insider buying or selling provides no clear signal of management conviction or concern, making other fundamental data more critical for decision-making.

Watch List (7)

  • The Scheme of Amalgamation hearing on September 3, 2026, is a key catalyst. Watch for the NCLT order and any conditions imposed. Approval could lead to a re-rating.

  • The revised deadline for the Edument Consultancy acquisition is October 12, 2026. Any further delays or changes in terms would be a negative signal. Monitor for completion announcements.

  • The 10:1 share consolidation and variation in Rights Issue objects require shareholder approval. The outcome of the shareholder meeting and the effective date of the consolidation will be critical for stock price action.

  • The plan to raise ₹200 Cr for new businesses (PMS, stock broking) is a high-risk pivot. Watch for detailed disclosures on the fundraise structure, investor interest, and the timeline for launching new operations.

  • The company's board has approved exploring a 15-20% stake in a foreign company. Watch for the definitive agreement, valuation, and strategic rationale. Any deal that is overly dilutive or unclear will be a red flag.

  • Given the sharp 39% YoY profit decline, the next quarterly results will be crucial to determine if this is a cyclical trough or a structural decline. Watch for management commentary on demand recovery and cost-saving measures.

  • As a new associate, Solluz Energy's financial performance in the coming quarters will be key. Watch for any disclosures on Solluz's revenue, order book, or project wins that could validate the investment thesis.

Filing Analyses (17)
Vaghani Techno-Build Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

11-08-2026

Emrock Corporation Limited (formerly Vaghani Techno-Build Limited) acquired a 51% stake in Emrock Renewable Private Limited, a newly incorporated renewable energy company, for a cash consideration of ₹51,000. The acquisition, effective August 10, 2026, makes Emrock Renewable a subsidiary and marks the company's entry into the solar and clean energy manufacturing and services sector.

  • · Emrock Renewable Private Limited was incorporated on August 10, 2026, and has nil turnover for FY 2025-26.
  • · The acquisition is a related party transaction as directors of Emrock Corporation Limited are also directors/promoters of Emrock Renewable Private Limited.
  • · The company's name was changed from Vaghani Techno-Build Limited to Emrock Corporation Limited prior to this filing.
Infibeam Avenues Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

11-08-2026

AvenuesAI Limited (formerly Infibeam Avenues) reported a strong 119% YoY increase in standalone revenue from operations to ₹25,333.8 million for Q1 FY27, driven by its payment business. However, net profit from continuing operations declined 4.1% sequentially to ₹254.4 million, while profit from discontinued operations (prior year) was absent. The Board also approved increasing the investment limit in Ratnaafin Capital Private Limited to ₹70.00 Crore, a scheme to amalgamate wholly owned subsidiary Nueromind Technologies into AvenuesAI, a 10:1 share consolidation, and a variation in the objects of the Rights Issue.

  • · The Board approved a scheme to amalgamate wholly owned subsidiary Nueromind Technologies Private Limited into AvenuesAI, subject to NCLT and other approvals.
  • · The Board approved a 10:1 consolidation of equity shares (10 shares of Re.1 each into 1 share of Rs.10 each), subject to shareholder approval.
  • · The Board approved a variation in the objects of the Rights Issue (originally offered in June 2025).
  • · The 16th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 29, 2026 via video conferencing.
  • · During the quarter, the company acquired the remaining 9.90% stake in Nueromind, making it a wholly owned subsidiary.
  • · The company transferred its Platform Business Undertaking to Rediff.com India Limited in the prior year via slump sale; results for that business are shown as discontinued operations.
  • · Employee benefit expenses declined 40.6% YoY to ₹134.3 million, while finance costs more than doubled to ₹20.4 million.
  • · Other income surged to ₹216.6 million from ₹71.4 million YoY.
Infibeam Avenues Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

11-08-2026

AvenuesAI Limited (formerly Infibeam Avenues) reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue from operations of ₹25,333.8 million, up 119% YoY from ₹11,560.1 million in Q1 FY26, and profit after tax from continuing operations of ₹254.4 million, up 121% YoY from ₹115.2 million. However, the company also reported a decline in employee benefit expenses and other expenses, while finance costs increased. The Board approved an increase in the investment limit in Ratnaafin Capital Private Limited from ₹66.00 Crore to ₹70.00 Crore, a scheme of amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary Nueromind Technologies into AvenuesAI, a 10:1 share consolidation, and a variation in the objects of the Rights Issue.

  • · The Board approved a scheme of amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary Nueromind Technologies Private Limited into AvenuesAI Limited, subject to NCLT and other approvals.
  • · The Board approved a 10:1 consolidation of equity shares (10 shares of Re. 1 each into 1 share of Rs. 10 each), subject to shareholder approval.
  • · The Board approved a variation in the objects of the Rights Issue as set out in the Letter of Offer dated June 19, 2025.
  • · The 16th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 29, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST via video conferencing.
  • · During the quarter, the company acquired the remaining 9.90% equity stake in Nueromind Technologies, making it a wholly owned subsidiary.
  • · The company transferred its Platform Business Undertaking to Rediff.com India Limited in the previous year via slump sale, and now operates only in the Payment Business segment.
INFONATIVE SOLUTIONS LIMITED Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

11-08-2026

Infonative Solutions Limited has approved the acquisition of a 51% stake (5,100 equity shares) in Digital Benchers Private Limited for a cash consideration of ₹1,68,30,000, making it a subsidiary. Digital Benchers, incorporated in July 2024, is an AI-based education technology company with a turnover of ₹2,839,759 for FY26, though it had nil revenue in FY25. The acquisition aims to enhance Infonative's capabilities in AI-driven education solutions and IT services.

  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction and will be done at arm's length.
  • · Digital Benchers Private Limited was incorporated on July 25, 2024, and had nil turnover in FY25 before generating ₹2,839,759 in FY26.
  • · The target entity operates in Education Technology, Artificial Intelligence, IT, and Software Development.
  • · The acquisition is intended to enhance AI-driven education solutions, consultancy, and training services.
  • · The Board meeting started at 2:30 PM and concluded at 3:20 PM on August 11, 2026.
INFONATIVE SOLUTIONS LIMITED Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

11-08-2026

Infonative Solutions Ltd has approved the acquisition of a 51% stake (5,100 equity shares) in Digital Benchers Private Limited for a cash consideration of ₹1,68,30,000, making it a subsidiary. Digital Benchers, incorporated in July 2024, is an AI-based education technology company with a turnover of ₹2,839,759 for FY26, though it had nil revenue in FY25 and no operations in FY24. The acquisition is aimed at expanding Infonative's capabilities in AI-driven education and IT services.

  • · Digital Benchers Private Limited was incorporated on 25th July 2024 and had nil turnover in FY25 and no operations in FY24.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction and is being done on an arm's length basis.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 2:30 PM and concluded at 3:20 PM on 11th August 2026.
Orissa Bengal Carrier Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

11-08-2026

OBCL Infrastructure Private Limited, a member of the promoter group of OBCL Limited (formerly Orissa Bengal Carrier Ltd.), acquired a total of 7,101 equity shares through on-market purchases on August 6, 7, and 10, 2026. The acquisitions represent approximately 0.032% of the total paid-up equity capital of the company, a very small increase in promoter holding. The filing is a routine disclosure under SEBI insider trading regulations and does not indicate a material change in control or strategy.

  • · The promoter group member held 20,67,081 equity shares (9.80% of total paid-up capital) prior to the transactions.
  • · Post-acquisition, the holding increased to 20,74,182 shares (approximately 9.832% of total paid-up capital).
  • · All acquisitions were made via on-market purchases on the BSE/NSE.
  • · The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Meghmani Organics Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

11-08-2026

Meghmani Organics Limited has published newspaper advertisements in Financial Express (English and Gujarati) on August 11, 2026, giving notice of the hearing for its petition regarding the Scheme of Amalgamation involving Kilburn Chemicals Limited (Transferor Company 1), Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited (Transferor Company 2), and Meghmani Organics Limited (Transferee Company). The hearing is scheduled before the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal, Ahmedabad Bench, on September 03, 2026. This is a procedural disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR and contains no financial figures or performance data.

GEM Enviro Management Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

11-08-2026

GEM Enviro Management Limited has entered into a Share Subscription Agreement to acquire 21,10,680 equity shares representing a 26% stake in Solluz Energy Private Limited for ₹5,06,56,320 (₹5,06,56,320). The investment is at ₹24 per share (face value ₹10 plus ₹14 premium). Post-investment, Solluz will become an associate of the company, and GEM Enviro gets the right to nominate up to two directors, pre-emptive rights, right of first offer, and tag-along rights. No prior shareholding existed, and the transaction is not a related party transaction.

  • · The agreement was entered into on August 11, 2026, following an earlier announcement on June 30, 2026.
  • · GEM Enviro has the right to nominate up to two directors on Solluz's Board.
  • · Certain reserved matters (including changes in capital structure, issue of securities, etc.) require prior consent of GEM Enviro.
  • · The transaction does not fall within related party transactions; Solluz will become an associate of GEM Enviro post-investment.
Computer Age Management Services Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

11-08-2026

Computer Age Management Services Limited completed the first tranche of its acquisition of balance sale equity shares in Think Analytics India Private Limited from the founders for Rs.17.73 Crore on August 11, 2026. Following the transaction, CAMS's stake in Think increased to 77.70%; no negative or flat performance metrics were disclosed.

  • · The acquisition was completed pursuant to the terms of the Shareholders Agreement.
  • · Think Analytics India Private Limited is a subsidiary of Computer Age Management Services Limited.
  • · The company had previously communicated the proposed acquisition on May 4, 2026 and August 3, 2026.
  • · The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Timken India Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

11-08-2026

Timken India Limited has announced the amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary, Timken GGB Technology Private Limited, into the company. A Notice of Petition was published in the Financial Express and a Kannada newspaper (Vishwavani) on August 11, 2026, in compliance with NCLT requirements. The filing is procedural, providing no financial details of the merger, and no adverse or regulatory action is involved.

  • · The amalgamation involves a wholly owned subsidiary (Timken GGB Technology Private Limited) merging into the parent company.
  • · Newspaper publications were placed in Financial Express (English) and Vishwavani (Kannada) on August 11, 2026.
  • · The notice is issued pursuant to NCLT rules, indicating the scheme of amalgamation is under judicial review.
TARC Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

11-08-2026

TARC Limited's Board approved Q1 FY27 consolidated results showing revenue from operations of ₹21,712.59 Lakh, up 187% YoY from ₹7,549.48 Lakh, but net profit after tax declined 58% YoY to ₹2,264.57 Lakh from ₹5,421.41 Lakh. The Board also approved the acquisition of the remaining 50% equity stake in Niblic Greens Hospitality Private Limited for ₹55 Lakh, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. Additionally, the Board recommended the appointment of M/s Singhi & Co. as statutory auditor and approved amendments to the redemption schedule of NCDs (ISIN INE0EK907050).

  • · Operating margin improved to 46.87% in Q1 FY27 from -158.53% in Q1 FY26.
  • · Net profit margin declined to 10.54% from 18.35% YoY.
  • · Debt equity ratio improved to 1.67 from 1.80 YoY.
  • · Interest service coverage ratio fell to 2.36 from 6.49 YoY.
  • · Debt service coverage ratio improved to 0.49 from 0.12 YoY.
  • · Current ratio improved to 1.37 from 1.34 YoY.
  • · The Board approved continuation of Mr. Anil Sarin as Non-Executive Non-independent Director beyond age 75.
  • · The Board approved revision in remuneration of Mr. Amar Sarin as MD & CEO from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2029.
  • · The Board approved re-appointment of Mrs. Muskaan Sarin as Whole Time Director & Chief Brand Officer for 3 years from September 29, 2026.
  • · The 10th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 19, 2026 via video conferencing.
Vaxfab Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

11-08-2026

Vaxfab Enterprises Limited has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary (WOS) in the United Arab Emirates named 'Al Rafa Enterprise FZ-LLC', with a proposed initial capital of AED 1,000 (approx. ₹22,800) in cash. The WOS was incorporated on August 6, 2026, but the intimation is being filed on August 11, 2026 due to a delay in receiving legal documents. There is no financial impact or operational data available as the subsidiary has not yet commenced business.

  • · The WOS is incorporated in Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone, UAE, under Free Zone license.
  • · The subsidiary's business activities include Seeds Trading, Packing & Packaging Materials Trading, Plastic & Nylon Raw Materials Trading, Information Technology Consultants, and General Trading.
  • · The cost per share for the WOS is AED 1,000.
  • · Intimation delay: subsidiary incorporated on August 6, 2026; filing made on August 11, 2026 (delay of 5 days).
PI Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition negative materiality 8/10

11-08-2026

PI Industries reported a decline in both standalone and consolidated revenue and profit for Q1 FY27 compared to Q1 FY26. Standalone revenue fell 9.6% YoY to ₹15,989 Mn and net profit dropped 26.5% YoY to ₹3,415 Mn. Consolidated revenue decreased 10.4% YoY to ₹17,023 Mn and net profit fell 39.0% YoY to ₹2,442 Mn. The company also approved the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary, PI Foundation, under Section 8 of the Companies Act.

  • · Standalone EPS (basic) fell from ₹30.61 in Q1 FY26 to ₹22.50 in Q1 FY27.
  • · Consolidated EPS (basic) fell from ₹26.37 in Q1 FY26 to ₹16.10 in Q1 FY27.
  • · Standalone other income declined 24% YoY to ₹608 Mn.
  • · Consolidated pharma segment revenue declined 25% YoY to ₹542 Mn.
  • · The company recognized a net impairment loss on financial assets of ₹36 Mn (standalone) and ₹52 Mn (consolidated) in Q1 FY27.
  • · The company's wholly owned subsidiary PI Health Sciences Limited (PIHS) had a carrying value reassessment as of March 31, 2026, with a provision of ₹1,100 Mn recognized as an exceptional item in Q4 FY26.
  • · A one-time settlement with erstwhile owners of Solis Pharmachem and Therachem resulted in a write-back of contingent consideration of ₹1,260 Mn in FY26.
  • · The Board approved the incorporation of PI Foundation, a wholly owned subsidiary under Section 8 of the Companies Act.
P.H. Capital Ltd. Merger/Acquisition negative materiality 9/10

11-08-2026

P.H. Capital Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹29.01 Lakh for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), compared to a net profit of ₹700.13 Lakh in the same quarter last year, a sharp decline. Revenue from operations fell dramatically to ₹8.49 Lakh from ₹5,759.63 Lakh YoY. The board also approved a name change to 'AHB Capital Limited', a 10:1 bonus issue, an increase in authorized share capital to ₹44,00,10,000, and plans to raise up to ₹200 crore, while exploring new businesses including portfolio management and stock broking.

  • · Total expenses for Q1 FY27 were ₹189.93 Lakh vs ₹4,864.02 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
  • · Other income for Q1 FY27 was ₹52.67 Lakh vs nil in Q1 FY26.
  • · Finance cost reduced to ₹0.66 Lakh from ₹14.46 Lakh YoY.
  • · Depreciation was nil in Q1 FY27 vs ₹8.10 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
  • · EPS (basic and diluted) for Q1 FY27 was (₹0.97) vs ₹23.34 in Q1 FY26.
  • · The board approved shifting of registered office to Lower Parel, Mumbai.
  • · Adoption of new set of Articles of Association proposed.
  • · 53rd AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026 via VC/OAVM.
  • · Record date for AGM: September 11, 2026; remote e-voting from Sep 15-17, 2026.
Pudumjee Paper Products Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

11-08-2026

Pudumjee Paper Products Limited has approved the subscription to 22,14,900 additional equity shares of Saraswat Co-operative Bank Limited for a cash consideration of Rs. 2,21,49,000/-. The subscription is linked to the company's existing credit facilities and is being undertaken in the ordinary course of its lender-borrower relationship with the bank. The company currently holds 2,500 equity shares of Saraswat Bank and has a credit exposure of approximately Rs. 89 Crores. The acquisition does not confer any proportionate increase in voting rights or management control due to the 'one member, one vote' principle under the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002.

  • · The subscription is not a strategic investment and will not result in any change in management, control, or governance of Saraswat Bank.
  • · The acquisition is being done pursuant to an offer by Saraswat Bank to eligible member-borrowers with low share-linkage levels.
  • · Share-linkage of up to 2.5% of secured borrowings is permissible under the applicable regulatory framework.
  • · Saraswat Bank was incorporated in 1918 and is governed by the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002.
Austin Engineering Co. Ltd. Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

11-08-2026

Austin Engineering Co. Ltd. reported its Q1 FY27 (June 2026) standalone and consolidated financial results. On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 8.4% YoY to ₹3,383.28 Lakhs, but profit after tax declined 8.7% YoY to ₹100.39 Lakhs. The Board also approved the proposed acquisition of a minority equity stake (15% to 20%) in a foreign private limited company, with full details to be disclosed upon finalization of a definitive agreement.

  • · Standalone total expenses for Q1 FY27 were ₹3,025.52 Lakhs, up 3.6% YoY from ₹2,921.41 Lakhs.
  • · Standalone finance costs for Q1 FY27 were ₹8.13 Lakhs, down 25.3% YoY from ₹10.88 Lakhs.
  • · Consolidated total expenses for Q1 FY27 were ₹3,120.72 Lakhs, up 5.3% YoY from ₹2,963.01 Lakhs.
  • · The company has a wholly-owned subsidiary in the USA (Austin Engineering Company).
  • · The company has one operating segment: 'Bearing'.
  • · The statutory auditors issued an unmodified (clean) review report on the unaudited financial results.
Crizac Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

11-08-2026

Crizac Limited has disclosed that its proposed acquisition of Compulsory Convertible Preference shares and Compulsory Convertible Debentures of Edument Consultancy Private Limited has not yet been completed, with the timeline extended by approximately two months to October 12, 2026. The company confirmed there is no change in the underlying transaction terms or consideration. This update indicates a delay in the acquisition process, with no new financial or operational metrics provided.

  • · The original expected completion date was not specified in this filing, but the revised timeline is October 12, 2026.
  • · The delay is attributed to pending formalities and documentation.
  • · No financial details (e.g., consideration amount) were disclosed in this update.

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 17 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →