BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE Auto Sector Regulatory Filings — July 30, 2026

India BSE AUTO

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

9 high priority 23 medium priority 32 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The Indian auto sector presents a mixed picture for Q1 FY27, with strong volume and revenue growth across most players, but significant margin compression due to commodity inflation and operational headwinds.

Maruti Suzuki's commencement of production at its fourth Gujarat plant (Plant D) marks a major capacity expansion, specifically for its flagship BEV, the e VITARA, signaling a strategic push into electric vehicles. However, Hyundai Motor India reported a sharp 35.1% YoY decline in PAT, with EBITDA margins contracting to 9.3%, though management has guided for a recovery from Q2 onwards. Mahindra & Mahindra delivered a standout performance with 34% YoY PAT growth, driven by broad-based strength across Auto, Farm, and Financial Services, while also highlighting its BEV business turning profitable. A key portfolio-level trend is the divergence in margin performance: companies like M&M and Exide are showing resilience through operating leverage, while Hyundai and Apollo Tyres face headwinds. The sector is also seeing strategic capital allocation, with M&A activity (Sona Comstar-DENSO JV, Uno Minda merger) and capacity investments (Maruti, M&M's Nagpur investment) pointing to a long-term growth focus despite near-term cost pressures.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: Corporate governance · Company update · Corporate action · M&A · Board meeting

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Auto Sector Regulatory Filings digest from July 29, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Consolidated PAT grew 34% YoY to ₹5,455 Cr, with BEV business turning profitable (PBIT of ₹288 Cr vs a loss of ₹101 Cr YoY). Annualized ROE improved to 23% from 20.1% in FY26.

  • Commenced commercial production at Plant D, adding 250,000 units of annual capacity for the e VITARA BEV, bringing total capacity to 2.9 million units. This is a major catalyst for EV market share.

  • Unveiled 'Sona Comstar 2.0' strategy with a landmark DENSO JV covering high-voltage EV/hybrid powertrains. The JV structure (Sona majority in 2/3W) provides a strong growth vector.

  • Standalone revenue grew 17.6% YoY and PAT grew 27.1% YoY, driven by broad-based demand and operating leverage. Automotive OEM business delivered 25%+ YoY growth for the 3rd consecutive quarter.

  • Q1 FY27 PAT declined 35.1% YoY and 29.2% QoQ. EBITDA margin contracted sharply to 9.3% from 13.3% YoY. Management expects a recovery from Q2, but near-term headwinds are significant.

  • Standalone Auto PBIT margin (ex-eSUV) declined 170 bps YoY to 8.3%, and Farm PBIT margin fell 130 bps YoY to 18.5%, reflecting 400-500 bps of commodity inflation.

  • Total comprehensive income plunged 77% YoY to ₹294.95 Cr due to a significant other comprehensive loss of ₹112.31 Cr (vs a gain of ₹961.98 Cr in Q1 FY26).

  • The Q1 FY27 earnings call did not disclose specific financial results or period-over-period comparisons, leaving near-term performance unaddressed despite the positive long-term strategy.

  • The company announced a ₹15,000 crore investment over 10 years in Nagpur, one of its largest prospective investments, signaling strong long-term commitment to growth.

  • Board to consider a Scheme of Merger involving its subsidiary Minda Onkyo India Private Limited, which could streamline operations and unlock synergies. [NEUTRAL/BULLISH]

Risk Flags (8)

  • PAT declined 35.1% YoY and EBITDA margin fell to 9.3% from 13.3% YoY. The company flagged a contingent liability under new End-of-Life Vehicles EPR rules, with no provision recognized due to lack of pricing details.

  • Mahindra & Mahindra [MEDIUM RISK]

    Standalone Auto PBIT margin (ex-eSUV) declined 170 bps YoY to 8.3%, and Farm PBIT margin fell 130 bps YoY to 18.5%, driven by 400-500 bps of commodity inflation.

  • Exide Industries [MEDIUM RISK]

    Total comprehensive income fell 77% YoY to ₹294.95 Cr due to a large negative other comprehensive income item of ₹112.31 Cr, compared to a gain of ₹961.98 Cr in the prior year.

  • An indirect subsidiary received a penalty of €65,000 from Spanish authorities for improper use of temporary employment contracts. While not material, it indicates operational compliance risks.

  • Apollo Tyres [LOW RISK]

    The re-appointment of Mr. Vishal Mahadevia saw 6.73% votes against at the AGM, indicating some shareholder dissent.

  • Mahindra & Mahindra [MEDIUM RISK]

    The company noted uncertainty around the impact of new End-of-Life Vehicle Rules, which could create compliance and cost headwinds.

  • Hyundai Motor India [MEDIUM RISK]

    Revenue declined 13.6% sequentially from Q4 FY26, and the company cited temporary production disruptions and the ongoing West Asia conflict impacting exports.

  • Maruti Suzuki [LOW RISK]

    The CCI hearing was adjourned to September 28, 2026, prolonging regulatory uncertainty.

Opportunities (8)

  • Mahindra & Mahindra (OPPORTUNITY)

    BEV business turned profitable with a PBIT of ₹288 Cr (5.3% margin) vs a loss of ₹101 Cr in Q1 FY26. This is a major inflection point for the EV business and a key catalyst for re-rating.

  • Maruti Suzuki (OPPORTUNITY)

    Plant D's commencement for the e VITARA BEV positions the company to capture a significant share of the growing EV market. The Hansalpur facility is now India's largest PV manufacturing site at a single location.

  • The DENSO JV (JV2 for 2/3W, Sona majority) provides a strong platform for high-voltage EV/hybrid powertrain growth. The 'look east' expansion and robotics foray are long-term growth catalysts.

  • Exide Industries (OPPORTUNITY)

    Automotive OEM business delivered 25%+ YoY growth for the 3rd consecutive quarter, and the 2W/4W Replacement business registered its 3rd consecutive quarter of double-digit growth, indicating strong demand momentum.

  • Mahindra & Mahindra (OPPORTUNITY)

    The company's 'Growth Gems' (Real Estate, Logistics, Trucks & Buses, Aerostructures) collectively saw PAT grow 3x, providing diversification and high-growth optionality.

  • Hyundai Motor India (OPPORTUNITY)

    Management reaffirmed FY27 guidance of 8-10% volume growth and 11-14% EBITDA margin. If the recovery materializes from Q2, the stock could see a significant re-rating from current depressed levels.

  • The auditor change at its material subsidiary (TI Clean Mobility) is a routine group-level alignment, but it could signal a cleaner structure for potential future fundraising or IPO of the clean mobility business.

  • Uno Minda (OPPORTUNITY)

    The proposed merger of Minda Onkyo India Private Limited could lead to operational synergies, cost savings, and a simpler corporate structure, potentially improving margins.

Sector Themes (6)

  • Margin Compression Amidst Revenue Growth

    A clear theme across the sector. While most companies reported strong revenue growth (M&M +28% YoY, Exide +17.6% YoY), margins are under pressure from commodity inflation. M&M's Auto margin fell 170 bps, Hyundai's EBITDA margin fell 400 bps, and M&M's Farm margin fell 130 bps. This suggests that pricing power is not fully offsetting input cost increases.

  • EV Transition Accelerating

    Multiple filings highlight the sector's pivot to EVs. Maruti's Plant D is dedicated to the e VITARA BEV, M&M's BEV business turned profitable, and Sona Comstar's DENSO JV is focused on high-voltage EV/hybrid powertrains. This is a structural shift that will define the sector's next growth phase.

  • Capacity Expansion and Capex Cycle

    Companies are investing heavily in future growth. Maruti added 250,000 units of capacity, M&M announced a ₹15,000 Cr investment in Nagpur, and Sona Comstar is pursuing a 'look east' expansion. This capex cycle signals long-term confidence in demand.

  • Divergence in Profitability Performance

    There is a stark contrast between companies. M&M and Exide are showing strong profit growth (34% and 27% YoY respectively), while Hyundai is experiencing a sharp profit decline (-35% YoY). This divergence creates relative value opportunities for investors.

  • Strategic M&A and Restructuring

    The sector is seeing corporate restructuring to streamline operations and focus on core growth areas. Uno Minda is merging a subsidiary, M&M is merging a Mauritius holding company, and Sona Comstar is forming a strategic JV with DENSO. These actions are aimed at improving efficiency and unlocking value.

  • Shareholder Returns via Dividends

    Several companies are rewarding shareholders. Hyundai declared a final dividend of ₹21 per share, Apollo Tyres declared a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share, and Balkrishna Industries declared a final dividend of ₹4.00 per share. This indicates healthy cash flows despite margin pressures.

Watch List (8)

  • Watch for Q2 FY27 results to see if the guided recovery (8-10% volume growth, 11-14% EBITDA margin) materializes. The AGM on August 26, 2026, is also a key event. [Date: Aug 26, 2026]

  • Monitor the ramp-up of Plant D and initial sales of the e VITARA BEV. The next CCI hearing is on September 28, 2026. [Date: Sep 28, 2026]

  • Watch for further details on the ₹15,000 Cr Nagpur investment and the progress of its 'Growth Gems'. The impact of commodity inflation on margins in Q2 will be critical.

  • Monitor the closure and initial operational progress of the DENSO JV. The next quarterly earnings call will be crucial to see if the 'Sona Comstar 2.0' strategy translates into near-term financial performance.

  • The Board meeting on August 4, 2026, to consider the Scheme of Merger is a key catalyst. Watch for details on the merger ratio and expected synergies. [Date: Aug 4, 2026]

  • The Q1 FY27 results and conference call on August 6-7, 2026, will provide insights into margin trends and demand outlook. [Date: Aug 6-7, 2026]

  • 👁

    The Board meeting on August 11, 2026, for Q1 FY27 results is a key event for the tyre sector, given MRF's premium positioning. [Date: Aug 11, 2026]

  • Monitor the trend in other comprehensive income and raw material costs. The sustainability of the 25%+ growth in the Automotive OEM business will be a key driver.

Filing Analyses (32)
Exide Industries Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Exide Industries reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹5,305.05 Cr, up 17.6% YoY from ₹4,509.81 Cr in Q1 FY26, and net profit of ₹407.26 Cr, up 27.1% YoY from ₹320.45 Cr. However, other income declined 22.7% YoY to ₹14.04 Cr, and the company recorded a significant other comprehensive loss of ₹112.31 Cr versus a gain of ₹961.98 Cr in the prior-year quarter, dragging total comprehensive income down 77.0% YoY to ₹294.95 Cr. The results were approved by the Board on 30 July 2026.

  • · Standalone revenue for Q1 FY27 was ₹5,305.05 Cr vs ₹4,551.11 Cr in Q4 FY26 (sequential increase of 16.6%).
  • · Standalone net profit for Q1 FY27 was ₹407.26 Cr vs ₹312.44 Cr in Q4 FY26 (sequential increase of 30.3%).
  • · Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹3,431.18 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹3,129.69 Cr in Q1 FY26 (up 9.6% YoY).
  • · Employee benefit expenses increased to ₹300.25 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹273.97 Cr in Q1 FY26 (up 9.6% YoY).
  • · Finance costs declined to ₹8.31 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹9.07 Cr in Q1 FY26 (down 8.4% YoY).
  • · Depreciation and amortisation decreased to ₹117.63 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹127.61 Cr in Q1 FY26 (down 7.8% YoY).
  • · The company operates in a single segment: Storage Batteries and Allied Product.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 11:00 AM and concluded at 12:35 PM on 30 July 2026.
  • · One subsidiary (unaudited) reported total revenues of ₹1,781.44 Cr and a net loss of ₹3.34 Cr for the quarter.
  • · Four unaudited subsidiaries collectively reported revenues of ₹115.52 Cr and net profit of ₹2.48 Cr.
  • · Group's share of associate net profit was ₹0.56 Cr for the quarter.
Maruti Suzuki India Limited Company Update positive materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has commenced commercial production at its fourth plant (Plant D) in Hansalpur, Gujarat, effective July 30, 2026. This adds 250,000 units of annual capacity, bringing the Hansalpur facility's total to 1 million units and the company's overall capacity to 2.9 million units. The new plant will initially produce the flagship Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV), the e VITARA, and the cumulative investment at Hansalpur stands at INR 25,288.7 crore, including INR 3,900 crore for Plant D.

  • · Hansalpur facility is the first among all Suzuki manufacturing sites globally to reach 1 million annual capacity.
  • · Hansalpur facility remains India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturing facility at a single location.
  • · The facility accounts for nearly 47% of Maruti Suzuki's overall overseas shipments in FY 2025-26.
  • · Cumulative production milestones at Hansalpur: 1 million (Oct 2020), 2 million (Aug 2022), 3 million (Dec 2023), 4 million (Mar 2025), 5 million (May 2026).
  • · India's first automobile in-plant railway siding was commissioned at Hansalpur in March 2024; cumulative dispatches exceed 750,000 vehicles.
  • · In February 2026, the Gujarat in-plant railway siding became the World's First Modal Shift Transportation Project registered under Verra's VCS program.
  • · Maruti Suzuki has set up two Japan-India Institutes for Manufacturing (JIMs) in Gujarat, training over 1,200 students.
  • · Advanced Manufacturing Labs (AMLs) are being established at five ITIs across Gujarat.
  • · A multi-specialty hospital at Sitapur, in partnership with Zydus group, has served over 1.5 lakh people from 400+ villages and is NABH accredited.
  • · Maruti Suzuki has imparted driving training to over 60,000 individuals through AGIDTTR, Vadodara.
  • · The company's long-term ambition is to produce 4 million units annually in India, with the Hansalpur and upcoming Sanand facility playing pivotal roles.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company Update mixed materiality 9/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated PAT up 34% YoY to ₹5,455 Cr and revenue up 28% to ₹58,188 Cr, driven by broad-based growth across Auto (+21% PAT), Farm (+15% PAT), and accelerating momentum in Finance (PAT +78%) and Tech Mahindra (PAT +28%). However, the Auto and Farm segments faced significant headwinds from 400-500 bps and 300-400 bps of commodity inflation respectively, and the Farm consolidated PBIT margin declined to 14.2% from 15.0% YoY, while the Auto (SUV & LCV) core margin fell to 8.9% from 10.8% YoY. The company also highlighted its 'mai' AI acceleration initiative and growth gems (Real Estate, Logistics, Trucks & Buses, Aerostructures) which collectively saw PAT grow 3x.

  • · The company's annualized ROE for Q1 F27 stood at 23%, up from 20.1% in F26.
  • · EPS for Q1 F27 was ₹48.6, up from ₹36.4 in Q1 F26.
  • · BEV (eSUV) business turned profitable with a PBIT of ₹288 Cr (5.3% margin) vs a loss of ₹101 Cr in Q1 F26.
  • · Tech Mahindra reported large deal wins with a TCV of $1,078 Mn, up 33% YoY, and free cash flow of $167 Mn, up 94% YoY.
  • · MMFSL maintained credit discipline with GS3 at 3.45% and NIM expanded 55 bps to 7.3%.
  • · Real Estate added GDV of ₹5,600 Cr (up 60% YoY) and achieved residential pre-sales of ₹925 Cr (up 2x YoY).
  • · Logistics business reported its highest quarterly PAT ever, swinging from a loss of ₹7 Cr in Q1 F26 to a profit of ₹14 Cr.
  • · Aerostructures cumulative contract wins reached $1.2 Bn, with $621 Mn in F26 alone.
  • · The company announced a greenfield plant in Nagpur with operational capacity of ~20k units per month by H1F30 exit.
  • · Farm machinery (including MITRA) achieved its highest ever quarterly revenue of ₹362 Cr, up 17% YoY.
  • · Core Tractor business sustained a robust 19.2% PBIT margin despite commodity price hikes, though down from 20.7% in Q1 F26.
  • · Auto (SUV & LCV) PBIT margin fell to 8.9% from 10.8% YoY due to 400-500 bps commodity inflation.
  • · Farm consolidated PBIT margin declined to 14.2% from 15.0% YoY, impacted by 300-400 bps commodity inflation and impairment in international subsidiaries.
  • · International subsidiaries (Farm) reported a PBIT loss of ₹341 Cr in Q1 F27 vs a loss of ₹241 Cr in Q1 F26, partly due to impairment and Turkey action.
  • · SUV volume market share was #2, but revenue market share was #1 at 25.0%.
  • · eSUV penetration reached 12.0% in Q1 F27, up from 6.3% in Q1 F26, led by XEV 9S performance.
  • · The company has 50+ AI experts, 19 Group AI Governance council members, 1,900+ trained in MAI academy, and 15+ AI Transformation projects underway.
  • · Paint.ai achieved 90.6% First Time Buy Off (FTBO) in the paint shop.
  • · Samur.AI processed 65% of loan files, and ServiceRequest.AI fulfilled 5L+ customer service requests in July.
  • · Rural indicators: rainfall deficit improved to -15%, reservoir levels recovered, and Kharif sowing acreage reached 79 million ha.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Analyst/Investor Meet positive materiality 9/10

30-07-2026

Sona BLW Precision Forgings (Sona Comstar) held its Q1 FY27 earnings call on July 23, 2026, where management unveiled 'Sona Comstar 2.0', a strategic roadmap to build another 10x company over the next decade. Key pillars include new product verticals (35% of revenue from products created in the last 7 years, representing an annualized ₹1,800 Cr business with ₹230 Cr profit), a 'look east' expansion anchored by a landmark joint venture with DENSO (covering high-voltage EV/hybrid powertrains for 4-wheelers and 2/3-wheelers), and a bold foray into robotics and physical AI. While the company highlighted strong organic innovation and disciplined capital allocation (₹2,750 Cr invested in acquisitions yielding ~40% of revenue), the call did not disclose specific Q1 FY27 financial results or period-over-period comparisons, leaving the near-term performance unaddressed.

  • · The DENSO JV is structured as two separate entities: JV1 (4W, Denso majority) and JV2 (2/3W, Sona majority).
  • · Royalty arrangements are reciprocal: JV2 pays royalties to Denso for high-voltage tech; JV1 pays royalties to Sona for 2/3W tech.
  • · Sona Comstar's non-traction motor business (e.g., suspension motors) remains entirely outside the JV scope.
  • · The company deliberately kept Sona Comstar 2.0 strategy under wraps for over 2 years until tangible actions (DENSO JV, robotics work) were in place.
  • · Management emphasized that the 'look east' strategy is not a shift away from Western markets; Europe and North America remain strategically important.
Exide Industries Limited Market Update mixed materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Exide Industries reported a strong start to FY27 with standalone revenue of ₹5,305 Crore, up 17.6% YoY, and PAT of ₹407 Crore, up 27.1% YoY, driven by broad-based demand and operating leverage. However, the company faced headwinds from rising raw material costs and rupee depreciation, partially offset by price adjustments and cost efficiencies. On a consolidated basis, PAT grew 27.9% YoY to ₹351 Crore, though total comprehensive income fell sharply to ₹235 Crore from ₹1,241 Crore in Q1 FY26 due to significant other comprehensive losses.

  • · Automotive OEM business delivered 25%+ YoY growth for the 3rd consecutive quarter.
  • · 2W/4W Replacement business registered its 3rd consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
  • · Industrial Infrastructure business (ex-Telecom) maintained low double-digit YoY growth.
  • · Inverters and Solar businesses grew by over 20% YoY.
  • · Exports business returned to growth with 20%+ YoY increase on a low base.
  • · The company remains zero debt with robust liquidity.
  • · Consolidated total comprehensive income fell to ₹234.77 Crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,241.37 Crore in Q1 FY26, primarily due to other comprehensive losses of ₹116.53 Crore.
  • · One subsidiary (unaudited) reported total revenues of ₹1,781.44 Crore and net loss of ₹3.34 Crore for Q1 FY27.
  • · Four unaudited subsidiaries reported combined revenues of ₹115.52 Crore and net profit of ₹2.48 Crore.
  • · Share of profit from equity-accounted investees was ₹0.56 Crore for Q1 FY27.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 6/10

30-07-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited's Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) at a meeting held on July 30, 2026. The Board also fixed the record date of August 5, 2026 for the final dividend of ₹21 per equity share (previously declared on May 8, 2026, subject to shareholder approval), and approved the re-appointment of M/s. Geeyes & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27. Key leadership changes include the cessation of Mr. Gopalakrishnan CS as Whole-time Director and Chief Manufacturing Officer due to superannuation effective August 31, 2026, and the appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as Whole-time Director and Chief Manufacturing Officer effective September 1, 2026, along with the appointment of Mr. Young Geon Kim as Senior Management Personnel effective August 1, 2026. The 30th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for August 26, 2026 via video conferencing.

  • · Record date for final dividend: Wednesday, August 5, 2026.
  • · 30th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, August 26, 2026 via Video Conferencing.
  • · Mr. Mukundan MS has over 25 years of experience in production and production support; Mr. Young Geon Kim has over 30 years of experience across production technology, plant operations, and engineering.
  • · Mr. Gopalakrishnan CS's cessation is effective from closure of business hours on August 31, 2026.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 12:30 PM IST and concluded at 3:10 PM IST.
  • · The financial results were reviewed by B S R & Co. LLP, with no material misstatements noted.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Corporate Action neutral materiality 2/10

30-07-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited has informed the stock exchanges that its 30th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on August 26, 2026, via video conferencing. The record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as August 5, 2026. No financial results or performance details are disclosed in this filing.

  • · The AGM is the 30th Annual General Meeting of the company.
  • · The AGM will be conducted entirely through Video Conferencing (VC).
  • · Record date for dividend entitlement is August 5, 2026.
  • · Shareholders on the Register of Members or Beneficial Owners as of the record date will be eligible for the dividend, if declared.
Apollo Tyres Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Apollo Tyres Limited held its 53rd Annual General Meeting on July 29, 2026, where all five resolutions were passed by shareholders with requisite majorities. The resolutions included adoption of financial statements, declaration of a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share, re-appointment of directors, and ratification of cost auditor remuneration. Notably, Resolution 3 (re-appointment of Mr. Vishal Mahadevia) saw 6.73% votes against, while Resolution 5 (re-appointment of Ms. Lakshmi Puri as Independent Director) had 0.46% votes against, indicating some shareholder dissent.

  • · All five resolutions were passed with requisite majority.
  • · Resolution 3 (re-appointment of Mr. Vishal Mahadevia) received 93.27% votes in favour and 6.73% against, with 3,52,43,767 votes against.
  • · Resolution 5 (re-appointment of Ms. Lakshmi Puri as Independent Director) received 99.54% votes in favour and 0.46% against.
  • · Remote e-voting was held from July 26 to July 28, 2026, via NSDL platform.
  • · The AGM was conducted through Video Conferencing.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Market Update mixed materiality 9/10

30-07-2026

Hyundai Motor India reported a YoY decline in Q1 FY26 standalone PAT of ₹8,831.20 Mn (down 33.9%) on revenue from operations of ₹1,58,653.87 Mn (down 1.0% YoY). Consolidated PAT stood at ₹8,886.24 Mn, also down 35.1% YoY. The company flagged a contingent liability under the new End-of-Life Vehicles EPR rules, for which no provision has been recognized due to lack of pricing details.

  • · Standalone Other income increased to ₹3,074.63 Mn in Q1 FY26 from ₹2,084.45 Mn in Q1 FY25 (+47.5% YoY).
  • · Consolidated total assets stood at ₹3,49,277.43 Mn as of 30-Jun-26, up from ₹3,19,576.78 Mn a year ago.
  • · Consolidated total liabilities were ₹1,40,540.11 Mn as of 30-Jun-26 vs ₹1,42,988.70 Mn a year earlier.
  • · The company has one operating segment: manufacture and sale of motor vehicles, engine, transmission and other parts, related after-sales activities.
  • · No provision has been recognized for the End-of-Life Vehicles EPR obligation due to lack of pricing mechanism.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company Update positive materiality 7/10

30-07-2026

At the 80th Annual General Meeting, Chairman Anand G. Mahindra reported outstanding financial results with historical highs, driven by the revolutionary NU_IQ platform and a surge in patents from 56 to over 1,300 in the last decade. The company announced a ₹15,000 crore investment over 10 years in Nagpur, one of its largest prospective investments. However, the Chairman cautioned that global uncertainty persists, describing the environment as 'Manthan 2.0' and calling for a strategic 'Attack Mode' to accelerate through the fog rather than wait for perfect visibility.

  • · India now manufactures approximately a quarter of all iPhones.
  • · Mahindra was named Outstanding Company of the Year at the India Business Leadership Awards and listed among the world’s Top 50 Companies by TIME magazine.
  • · Chairman described the current global environment as 'Manthan 2.0' and called for 'Attack Mode' — strategic acceleration rather than reckless speed.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Market Update negative materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of INR 163,346 Mn, down 0.5% YoY from INR 164,129 Mn, and PAT of INR 8,886 Mn, a sharp 35.1% decline from INR 13,692 Mn in Q1 FY26. While domestic volumes grew 5.4% YoY, profitability was hit by temporary production disruptions and the ongoing West Asia conflict impacting exports, with EBITDA margin contracting to 9.3% from 13.3% a year ago. Management expects a recovery from Q2 onwards and reaffirmed its FY27 guidance of 8-10% volume growth and 11-14% EBITDA margin.

  • · Revenue declined 13.6% sequentially from Q4 FY26 (INR 189,162 Mn) to Q1 FY27 (INR 163,346 Mn).
  • · PAT declined 29.2% sequentially from Q4 FY26 (INR 12,556 Mn) to Q1 FY27 (INR 8,886 Mn).
  • · EBITDA margin fell to 9.3% in Q1 FY27 from 10.4% in Q4 FY26 and 13.3% in Q1 FY26.
  • · CNG contribution rose to 18% of total sales, with Aura and Exter reaching 95% and 32% CNG mix respectively.
  • · Rural penetration hit an all-time high of 26%.
  • · Management reaffirmed FY27 guidance of 8-10% YoY volume growth and 11-14% EBITDA margin.
  • · Exports were impacted by the ongoing West Asia conflict.
MRF Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 5/10

30-07-2026

MRF Limited has informed the stock exchanges that its Board of Directors will meet on August 11, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company has also closed its trading window from July 1, 2026, to August 13, 2026, in compliance with its insider trading code.

  • · The trading window closure period is from July 1, 2026, to August 13, 2026 (both days inclusive).
  • · The board meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, August 11, 2026.
  • · The results to be approved are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Market Notice neutral materiality 6/10

30-07-2026

Hyundai Motor India Ltd. announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) at a Board meeting held on July 30, 2026. The Board also fixed a record date of August 5, 2026 for the final dividend of ₹21 per equity share (previously declared on May 8, 2026, subject to shareholder approval), and approved the re-appointment of M/s. Geeyes & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27. Key leadership changes include the superannuation of Whole-time Director & Chief Manufacturing Officer Mr. Gopalakrishnan CS (effective August 31, 2026) and the appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as his successor (effective September 1, 2026), along with the appointment of Mr. Young Geon Kim as Senior Management Personnel (effective August 1, 2026). The 30th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for August 26, 2026 via video conferencing.

  • · The Board meeting commenced at 12:30 PM IST and concluded at 3:10 PM IST on July 30, 2026.
  • · Record date for the final dividend is Wednesday, August 5, 2026.
  • · The 30th Annual General Meeting will be held on Wednesday, August 26, 2026 through Video Conferencing mode.
  • · Mr. Mukundan MS has over 25 years of experience in production and production support; he is a Mechanical Engineer with an MBA.
  • · Mr. Young Geon Kim has over 30 years of experience across production technology, plant operations, and engineering; he joined Hyundai Motor India in 2025.
  • · M/s. Geeyes & Co., Cost Accountants, established in 1994, have been re-appointed as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27.
  • · Mr. Gopalakrishnan CS's cessation is effective from the closure of business hours on August 31, 2026.
Balkrishna Industries Limited Corporate Governance positive materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Balkrishna Industries Ltd. held its 64th Annual General Meeting on July 29, 2026, via video conferencing, where all six resolutions were passed with requisite majorities. Resolutions included adoption of audited financial statements, declaration of a final dividend of ₹4.00 per equity share (200% on face value of ₹2), and re-appointment of directors Vijaylaxmi Poddar, Vipul Shah, and Ashok Saraf. While all resolutions received overwhelming support, a small percentage of public non-institutional shareholders voted against certain director re-appointments, with dissent ranging from 0.07% to 2.37%.

  • · The AGM was conducted via Video Conferencing/Other Audio Visual Means as per applicable regulations.
  • · All resolutions were passed with requisite majority; no resolution faced significant opposition.
  • · Resolution 6 (re-appointment of Vipul Shah as Whole Time Director) saw the highest dissent among public non-institutional shareholders at 2.37%.
  • · Promoter group voted unanimously in favour of all resolutions.
  • · The final dividend of ₹4.00 per share is in addition to any interim dividends already paid for FY 2025-26.
Balkrishna Industries Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 1/10

30-07-2026

Balkrishna Industries Limited has informed the stock exchanges that the audio recording of its conference call with investors and analysts to discuss Q1 and FY27 results, held on July 30, 2026, is now available on the company's website. This is a routine disclosure under SEBI regulations and does not contain any financial results or performance data.

  • · The audio recording is available at https://www.bkt-tires.com/webcast-and-transcript-of-conference-call-30-07-2026/
  • · The conference call was held on July 30, 2026
  • · The filing is dated July 30, 2026
Apollo Tyres Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Apollo Tyres Ltd has informed the stock exchanges that a Board Meeting will be held on August 6, 2026 to consider and approve the Un-audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The trading window for dealing in the company's securities, which was closed from July 1, 2026, will remain closed until 48 hours after the results declaration, i.e., up to August 8, 2026.

  • · Trading window closed from July 1, 2026 and will reopen on August 9, 2026 (48 hours after results declaration).
  • · The Board meeting is scheduled for August 6, 2026 (Thursday).
Apollo Tyres Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 1/10

30-07-2026

Apollo Tyres Limited has informed the stock exchanges that a conference call for analysts and investors to discuss Q1FY27 financial and operational performance will be held on August 7, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST. The call is a group conference call and the transcript will be submitted to the exchange and posted on the company's website. No financial results or performance data are disclosed in this filing.

  • · The conference call is scheduled for Friday, August 7, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST.
  • · The call is a group conference call for analysts and investors.
  • · The transcript will be submitted to the stock exchange and posted on www.apollotyres.com.
  • · The schedule is subject to change in case of exigencies.
Tube Investments of India Limited Market Update neutral materiality 4/10

30-07-2026

Tube Investments of India Limited (TII) informed exchanges that M/s. Sundaram & Srinivasan, Chartered Accountants, have resigned as statutory auditors of its material subsidiary, TI Clean Mobility Private Limited (TICMPL), effective from the conclusion of TICMPL's 5th AGM held on July 30, 2026. The resignation is to enable TICMPL to have a common auditor with TII for uniformity in audit processes. The resigning auditor confirmed no material reasons other than the stated group-level auditor change.

  • · The resigning auditor was appointed on 24th June 2022 and their term was scheduled to expire at the conclusion of the 6th AGM in 2027.
  • · Prior to resignation, the auditor had issued the audit report for FY 2025-26 and the limited review report for Q1 FY 2026-27.
  • · The resignation is effective from the conclusion of TICMPL's 5th AGM held on 30th July 2026.
  • · The auditor confirmed no other material reasons for resignation and no concerns regarding lack of information from management.
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Market Update negative materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited disclosed that its indirect wholly owned subsidiary, SMRC Automotive Interiors Spain S.L.U, received a penalty of €65,000 (₹7.08 million) from the Spanish Department of Enterprise and Labour for using temporary agency employment contracts for structural needs instead of short-term needs. The company has filed an appeal and states there is no material impact on financials or operations.

  • · Penalty order dated July 6, 2026, received same day by SMRC Spain.
  • · Violation relates to temporary agency employment contracts used during 2025 that did not correspond to short-term but to structural needs.
  • · SMRC Spain has filed an appeal with the Labour Department; if dismissed, a further appeal will be filed in Spanish courts.
  • · Disclosure was delayed due to internal review and assessment, including evaluation of the notice and preparation of the appeal.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Agm/Egm neutral materiality 2/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited held its 80th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on July 30, 2026, via video conferencing. The meeting transacted ordinary business including adoption of audited financial statements for FY ended March 31, 2026, declaration of dividend, and re-appointment of directors, as well as special business including remuneration to Non-Executive Chairman Anand G. Mahindra and approval of material related party transactions with subsidiaries. No financial results or performance metrics were disclosed in the filing.

  • · AGM was held via Video Conferencing at 3:00 p.m. IST and concluded at 5:15 p.m. IST.
  • · All existing directors were present except Ms. Padmasree Warrior.
  • · Remote e-voting was open from July 25, 2026 (9:00 a.m. IST) to July 29, 2026 (5:00 p.m. IST).
  • · Resolutions included ratification of cost auditor remuneration for FY ending March 31, 2027, and approval of material related party transactions between the company and Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited, and between Mahindra USA Inc. and Mahindra Finance USA LLC.
Maruti Suzuki India Limited Company Update neutral materiality 3/10

31-07-2026

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has informed the stock exchanges that the hearing in its ongoing matter with the Competition Commission of India (CCI), scheduled for 30 July 2026, could not be taken up due to lack of time. The matter has been adjourned to 28 September 2026 for arguments to continue.

  • · The matter was previously disclosed on 27 May 2026.
  • · The hearing was for arguments to be advanced on behalf of CCI.
  • · The adjournment was due to paucity of time.
  • · The next hearing date is 28 September 2026.
TVS Motor Company Limited Company Update positive materiality 3/10

31-07-2026

TVS Motor Company announced the expansion of its TVS Raider Super Squad Edition with a new Marvel Doctor Doom-inspired variant, featuring a spectral green colourway, Connected Reverse LCD Cluster, and iGO Assist technology. The variant was unveiled in select theatres after the post-credit sequence of Spider-Man: Brand New Day. The new edition is priced at ₹95,320 (Ex showroom Delhi) and will be available soon across authorized dealerships.

  • · The variant was unveiled following the post-credit sequence of the film Spider-Man: Brand New Day in select Indian theatres.
  • · The TVS Raider Super Squad Edition was first launched in 2023 with Iron Man and Black Panther designs, followed by Deadpool and Wolverine editions in 2025.
  • · The motorcycle is powered by a refined three valve engine and features wider tyres, dual disc brakes with single channel ABS on the top variant.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company Update neutral materiality 3/10

31-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited has incorporated a step-down subsidiary, Novavayu Aerospace Limited (NAL), on July 29, 2026, with its registered office in Mumbai, Maharashtra. NAL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mahindra Defence Systems Limited (MDSL), which is ultimately wholly owned by M&M. The subsidiary is in the defence industry, focusing on manufacturing aircraft and aerospace products, with an initial subscription of Rs. 10 lakh.

  • · NAL was incorporated on 29th July 2026 and the Certificate of Incorporation was received on 30th July 2026 at 12:42 a.m.
  • · NAL's authorised capital is Rs. 1 crore divided into 10,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each.
  • · MDSL along with its nominee subscribed to 1,00,000 equity shares aggregating to Rs. 10 lakh.
  • · The subsidiary is in the defence industry, focusing on manufacture of aircrafts, aerospace products and related services.
UNO Minda Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-07-2026

Uno Minda Limited has informed the exchanges that its Board of Directors, at its meeting scheduled for August 4, 2026, will consider and approve a Scheme of Merger involving its subsidiary Minda Onkyo India Private Limited and Uno Minda Limited, along with their respective shareholders and creditors. The meeting was originally called to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and this merger proposal is an additional agenda item.

  • · The Board meeting is scheduled for August 4, 2026.
  • · The merger is proposed under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013.
  • · The trading window for directors, officers, and designated persons remains closed until 48 hours after the results are made public on August 4, 2026.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 1/10

30-07-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited has disclosed the link to the audio recording of its presentation on the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as required under SEBI Listing Regulations. The filing is a procedural disclosure and does not contain any financial figures or performance data.

  • · The audio recording link is provided for the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • · The recording is also available on the company's website.
Balkrishna Industries Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 3/10

30-07-2026

Balkrishna Industries Limited held its 64th Annual General Meeting on July 29, 2026 via video conferencing. All eight agenda items, including adoption of financial statements, declaration of a final dividend of ₹4.00 per equity share (200% on face value of ₹2), re-appointment of directors, and appointment of joint statutory auditors, were transacted. The meeting was conducted smoothly with no qualifications in the audit reports.

  • · The AGM was held through Video Conferencing/OAVM in compliance with MCA and SEBI circulars.
  • · All directors attended the AGM via VC.
  • · The company appointed M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP as Joint Statutory Auditors.
  • · The dividend will be credited to members after July 29, 2026 within the statutory time limit.
  • · Voting results will be disseminated to stock exchanges and uploaded on the company's website and NSDL's e-voting portal.
Exide Industries Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Exide Industries reported Q1 FY27 (June 2026) standalone revenue of ₹5,305.05 Cr, up 17.6% YoY from ₹4,509.81 Cr, and net profit of ₹407.26 Cr, up 27.1% YoY from ₹320.45 Cr. However, the company recorded a total comprehensive loss of ₹294.95 Cr for the quarter, compared to a comprehensive income of ₹1,282.43 Cr in the same quarter last year, driven by a large negative other comprehensive income item of ₹(112.31) Cr. The consolidated results include a subsidiary with a net loss of ₹3.34 Cr and four unaudited subsidiaries with combined net profit of ₹2.48 Cr.

  • · The board meeting commenced at 11:00 AM and concluded at 12:35 PM on 30 July 2026.
  • · The company operates in a single operating segment: 'Storage Batteries and Allied Product'.
  • · An exceptional item of ₹9.04 Cr was recorded in FY26 related to the impact of four new Labour Codes notified by the Government of India on 21 November 2025.
  • · The standalone results include a note that the figures for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 are balancing figures between audited full-year and reviewed nine-month figures.
  • · Consolidated results include one subsidiary (reviewed by other auditor) with revenues of ₹1,781.44 Cr and a net loss of ₹3.34 Cr, and four unaudited subsidiaries with combined revenues of ₹115.52 Cr and net profit of ₹2.48 Cr.
  • · Group's share of net profit from associates was ₹0.56 Cr for the quarter.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Result positive materiality 9/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue from operations rising 26.6% YoY to ₹57,533.44 Cr and consolidated PAT (attributable to owners) up 33.6% YoY to ₹5,454.54 Cr. The Automotive and Industrial Businesses & Consumer Services segments drove growth, while the Farm Equipment segment saw a more modest 14.8% YoY revenue increase and a 9.2% YoY rise in segment results. However, the company noted uncertainty around the impact of new End-of-Life Vehicle Rules, and standalone net profit margin declined to 8.78% from 10.10% a year ago.

  • · Consolidated Automotive segment revenue grew 32.3% YoY to ₹34,387.25 Cr, while Farm Equipment segment revenue rose 14.8% YoY to ₹12,500.77 Cr.
  • · Consolidated Financial Services segment revenue increased 14.6% YoY to ₹5,697.83 Cr.
  • · Consolidated Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services segment revenue surged 46.9% YoY to ₹7,200.72 Cr.
  • · Consolidated net worth stood at ₹95,949.03 Cr as of 30th June 2026, up from ₹81,193.49 Cr a year ago.
  • · Standalone net profit margin declined to 8.78% in Q1 FY27 from 10.10% in Q1 FY26.
  • · The company noted uncertainty regarding the financial impact of the new End-of-Life Vehicles Rules, as implementation details are yet to be developed.
  • · A gain on sale of investment in an associate of ₹641.33 Cr was recognized in consolidated results for the quarter.
  • · The auditors' review report indicates that interim financial results of 90 subsidiaries were not reviewed, though management considers them not material.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company Update neutral materiality 5/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited has approved a scheme to merge its wholly owned Mauritius subsidiary, Mahindra Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited (MICML), into itself. The merger is a related-party transaction but is exempt from related-party compliance as it involves a wholly owned subsidiary. No cash or share consideration will be issued, and the shareholding pattern of the listed entity will remain unchanged.

  • · The appointed date of the scheme is the opening business hours of 1st April 2026, subject to NCLT approval.
  • · The merger is under Section 234 read with Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013.
  • · The Transferor Company (MICML) is incorporated in Mauritius and its principal activity is holding investments.
  • · The Transferee Company (M&M) is engaged in mobility products and farm solutions (SUVs, pick-ups, commercial vehicles, tractors, farm machinery, gensets, construction equipment).
  • · Rationale includes streamlining group structure, eliminating duplicative compliance, and reducing operational and compliance costs.
  • · No change in shareholding pattern of the listed entity post-merger.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Board Meeting positive materiality 8/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra reported strong consolidated Q1 FY27 results with revenue from operations rising 26.6% YoY to ₹57,533.44 Cr and net profit attributable to owners increasing 33.6% YoY to ₹5,454.54 Cr. The Board also approved a scheme to merge its wholly owned subsidiary Mahindra Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited into the company. However, the Farm Equipment segment's profit after exceptional items declined 8.8% YoY, and the Financial Services segment's profit was nearly flat sequentially.

  • · The Board approved a scheme to merge wholly owned subsidiary Mahindra Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited into M&M.
  • · Automotive segment revenue grew 32.3% YoY to ₹34,387.25 Cr, while Farm Equipment revenue grew 14.8% YoY to ₹12,500.77 Cr.
  • · Financial Services segment revenue increased 14.6% YoY to ₹5,697.83 Cr, but segment profit after exceptional items was nearly flat sequentially.
  • · Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services segment profit after exceptional items surged 95.6% YoY to ₹1,346.26 Cr.
  • · Net profit margin improved to 10.31% from 9.61% in the same quarter last year.
  • · Debt-equity ratio (excluding Financial Services) remained low at 0.04 times.
  • · The company noted uncertainty regarding the impact of the new End-of-Life Vehicles Rules (ELV Rules) on EPR obligations.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company Update mixed materiality 9/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra reported a strong Q1 F27 with consolidated PAT of ₹5,455 Cr, up 34% YoY, and consolidated revenue of ₹58,188 Cr, up 28% YoY. The Auto and Farm segments maintained market leadership, with SUV revenue market share at 25.0% and tractor market share at 44.9%. However, standalone Auto PBIT margin (excluding eSUV contract manufacturing) declined 170 bps to 8.3%, and standalone Farm PBIT margin fell 130 bps to 18.5%, reflecting commodity inflation pressures.

  • · Standalone Auto PBIT was flat at ₹2,212 Cr (Q1 F26: ₹2,221 Cr).
  • · Standalone Auto PBIT margin (excluding eSUV contract manufacturing) declined 170 bps YoY to 8.3%.
  • · Standalone Farm PBIT margin declined 130 bps YoY to 18.5%.
  • · Club Mahindra occupancy at 87%; room keys up only 1%.
  • · MMFSL GS3 (Gross Stage 3) stood at 3.45%.
  • · Mahindra Lifespaces residential pre-sales doubled to ₹925 Cr; GDV acquired ₹5.6k Cr, up 60%.
  • · Mahindra Logistics PAT grew 3x on a revenue growth of 23%.
  • · Tech Mahindra EBIT margin improved 330 bps to 14.4%.
  • · Consolidated PAT margin improved to 9.4% from 9.0% in Q1 F26.
  • · SUV revenue market share increased 50 bps QoQ to 25.0%.
  • · LCV (<3.5T) volume market share increased 150 bps QoQ to 52.0%.
  • · Tractor market share gained 280 bps QoQ to 44.9%.
  • · XEV 9S became the highest selling EV in India by volume.
  • · Board meeting held on 30th July 2026 from 11:10 AM to 12:50 PM.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company Update neutral materiality 1/10

30-07-2026

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited has filed a press/analyst presentation with the BSE on July 30, 2026. The filing does not contain any specific financial metrics, corporate actions, or forward-looking statements. No numerical data, period-over-period comparisons, or scheduled events are disclosed in the filing.

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 32 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE Auto Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →