BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — August 04, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

13 high priority 7 medium priority 20 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The August 4, 2026, MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker reveals a market heavily focused on inorganic growth through strategic acquisitions and corporate simplification via subsidiary amalgamations. A dominant theme is the consolidation of wholly-owned subsidiaries (Uno Minda, Pondy Oxides, Godrej Properties, Vintage Coffee) to streamline structures and reduce costs, with no dilution for shareholders.

Concurrently, several companies are pursuing high-return, bolt-on acquisitions: Belrise Industries acquired a tipper body business at an attractive 3.6x EV/EBITDA with a 20% ROCE, and Systematic Industries acquired a GI wire facility expected to be immediately EPS accretive. The consumer-facing sector shows strong momentum, with Nykaa reporting a 226% YoY surge in net profit and a new wellness acquisition, while Worth Peripherals posted 49.6% YoY PAT growth. A notable trend is the increasing corporate focus on renewable energy, with BASF India and Healthcare Global Enterprises making small strategic investments to secure captive solar power. Insider activity is limited, but Glen Industries saw a promoter group entity increase its stake. Overall, the filings indicate a market where companies are actively using M&A for both operational efficiency and targeted expansion, with a clear preference for value-accretive, non-dilutive transactions.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from August 03, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Acquired a tipper body business at a compelling 3.6x EV/EBITDA (vs. typical 8-12x for auto ancillaries) with a 20% ROCE, adding three plants and a key European OEM customer.

  • Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 29% YoY to ₹2,782 Cr, while net profit surged 226% YoY to ₹79.76 Cr, demonstrating strong operating leverage.

  • Q1 FY27 standalone PAT grew 49.6% YoY to ₹553.11 Lakh, with EPS rising from ₹2.35 to ₹3.51, driven by 7.1% revenue growth and margin expansion.

  • Acquired a fully operational GI wire facility (48,000 MTPA) that increases total capacity by ~48% and is stated to be immediately EPS accretive, with strong demand from power transmission and infrastructure sectors.

  • Acquired a 71% controlling stake in DS Pipeline Projects, which has demonstrated consistent revenue growth (FY23: ₹53.2 Cr to FY25: ₹84.8 Cr), providing immediate scale and diversification.

  • Promoter group entity (Lalit Agrawal HUF) acquired 45,600 shares at ₹102.04, increasing promoter holding from 73.52% to 73.71%, signaling confidence at the current price level.

  • UNO Minda (NEUTRAL)

    Amalgamation of Minda Onkyo (a former JV with a bankrupt partner) simplifies structure and eliminates a legacy entity, though the negligible swap ratio (6 shares for 10,000) signals minimal value.

  • Amalgamation of a loss-making subsidiary (HEEPL) with negative net worth of ₹(1,241.74) Lakh into a profitable parent (net worth ₹79,985.29 Lakh) with no share issuance is a clean-up move that eliminates a drag on the consolidated balance sheet.

  • Invested ₹75 Cr via rights issue into its grocery subsidiary (MGPL), which reported a net loss of ₹68.99 Cr on negligible turnover, indicating a high-risk, long-term bet on the grocery logistics business. [NEUTRAL/BEARISH]

  • Appointed a new COO (IIM Lucknow/IIT Delhi alumnus) for its subsidiary under the Scheme of Arrangement, signaling a focus on professional management for the demerged spirits business.

Risk Flags (8)

  • The ₹75 Cr rights issue into Meesho Grocery, which posted a net loss of ₹68.99 Cr on just ₹1.12 Cr of revenue, highlights a massive cash burn rate with no clear path to profitability.

  • The amalgamation of HEEPL, which has a negative net worth of ₹(1,241.74) Lakh and negligible turnover, reveals a prior capital allocation error that is only now being cleaned up.

  • Two of the three filings for the Minda Onkyo merger lacked critical details (swap ratio, financials), creating uncertainty for minority shareholders regarding the true value and impact of the amalgamation.

  • The 26% stake in Epic Vighnaharta Renewable Energy, a newly incorporated entity with zero revenue, carries execution risk for the solar power plant's timely commissioning and power delivery.

  • The failure to disclose the acquisition price for the GI wire facility prevents investors from assessing the true value creation and potential leverage impact of the deal.

  • Despite overall profitability, the Fashion segment continues to report an operating loss (₹8.52 Cr in Q1 FY27), indicating that a key growth vertical is still a drag on margins.

  • The acquisition of a 71% stake in DSPL, a company with a different operational scale and history, poses integration challenges that could dilute the expected synergies.

  • The acquired business serves all top 5 CV OEMs, but the addition of a single European OEM as a key customer could lead to concentration risk if that relationship sours.

Opportunities (8)

  • The acquisition at 3.6x EV/EBITDA with a 20% ROCE is highly accretive. Investors should watch for margin improvement as Belrise integrates the business and leverages its Tier-0.5 supplier status.

  • With net profit surging 226% YoY and the BPC segment likely driving margins, Nykaa is at an inflection point. The Aminu Wellness acquisition (₹32 Cr for 51%) is a small, strategic bet in a high-growth adjacent market.

  • The new corrugated packaging facility (commenced Aug 1, 2026) and the ₹30 Cr equity infusion into the subsidiary provide a clear catalyst for future revenue and profit growth.

  • The 48% increase in GI wire capacity positions the company to capture demand from the government's power transmission and infrastructure push, with the facility being immediately operational.

  • The acquisition of DSPL, which has a proven revenue growth trajectory (59% over two years), provides an immediate scale-up in the gas pipeline sector, a key government focus area.

  • The amalgamation of the loss-making HEEPL will improve consolidated financials and remove a negative net worth entity, potentially leading to a re-rating.

  • The promoter group's purchase of shares at ₹102.04, increasing stake to 73.71%, signals a belief that the stock is undervalued at current levels.

  • The amalgamation of Godrej Housing Projects (converted from LLP) simplifies the group structure, reduces compliance costs, and is non-dilutive, improving long-term ROE.

Sector Themes (5)

  • Corporate Simplification Wave

    5 of 20 filings (Uno Minda, Pondy Oxides, Godrej Properties, Vintage Coffee, Mercantile Ventures) involve amalgamations of wholly-owned or group subsidiaries. This trend suggests a focus on reducing corporate complexity, lowering costs, and improving governance, often with zero dilution for public shareholders.

  • Strategic Renewable Energy Captive

    2 filings (BASF India, Healthcare Global Enterprises) involve small equity stakes in renewable energy SPVs to secure captive solar power. This indicates a growing corporate trend to lock in long-term green energy costs and meet ESG targets through direct investment.

  • Auto Ancillary Consolidation & Expansion

    Belrise Industries (tipper bodies) and Systematic Industries (GI wire) are making bolt-on acquisitions to expand product portfolios and capacity. The focus on commercial vehicles and infrastructure-related products points to a bullish outlook on these sectors.

  • Consumer Strength with Profitability Focus

    Nykaa and Worth Peripherals both reported strong YoY profit growth (226% and 49.6% respectively), signaling that consumer-facing companies are moving beyond top-line growth to focus on margin expansion and bottom-line delivery.

  • High-Risk, High-Reward Venture Investments

    Meesho's ₹75 Cr rights issue into its loss-making grocery subsidiary contrasts with the more conservative, value-accretive M&A seen elsewhere. This highlights a divergence in capital allocation strategies between mature companies and growth-stage ventures.

Watch List (8)

  • Watch for the detailed scheme document filing, which will disclose the financials of Minda Onkyo and the full rationale for the merger. The NCLT approval process will be a key timeline to monitor.

  • The company needs to disclose the acquisition consideration and financing details. Watch for the next quarterly report to see the EPS accretion from the new GI wire facility.

  • The Q1 FY27 earnings call will be critical for understanding the trajectory of the Fashion segment's profitability and the strategic rationale for the Aminu Wellness acquisition.

  • The closing date for the DSPL acquisition is August 4, 2026. Watch for the completion announcement and subsequent integration updates.

  • Meesho Grocery
    👁

    The performance of MGPL will be a key indicator of Meesho's ability to crack the quick-commerce/grocery market. Watch for any further capital infusions or strategic pivots.

  • The integration of the Hyva tipper body business and the onboarding of the new European OEM customer will be key to realizing the projected 20% ROCE.

  • The NCLT approval process for the HEEPL amalgamation will be a key event. Post-merger, watch for any improvement in consolidated return ratios.

  • The incorporation of IndiaMART Finance Limited signals a potential entry into the fintech space. Watch for any further announcements regarding the subsidiary's business plan and capital requirements.

Filing Analyses (20)
Belrise Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

04-08-2026

Belrise Industries Limited has acquired the Tipper Body Business of Hyva (India) Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of JOST Werke SE, on a slump sale basis for approximately USD 5.65 million (EV/EBITDA multiple of ~3.60x). The acquired business delivered an EBITDA of ~USD 1.57 million for CY2025 with a ROACE of ~20%, and serves all top five commercial vehicle OEMs in India. The acquisition strengthens Belrise's position as a Tier-0.5 supplier in the commercial vehicle ecosystem and adds three manufacturing facilities in Pune, Jamshedpur, and Bangalore.

  • · The acquired business is the only Hyva business globally dedicated to complete tipper bodies.
  • · Hyva will continue to own and operate its Tipping Kits and Hydraulic Systems business post-transaction.
  • · The acquisition adds a key European commercial vehicle OEM to Belrise's customer portfolio.
  • · Belrise has 22 manufacturing facilities in India and 2 in Europe, serving 38 OEMs.
Belrise Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

04-08-2026

Belrise Industries Limited has entered into a Business Transfer Agreement to acquire the India Tipper Body business of Hyva (India) Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of JOST Werke SE, on a slump sale basis. The acquisition adds three new facilities in Pune, Jamshedpur, and Bangalore, serves all top 5 commercial vehicle OEMs, and brings a leading European commercial vehicle OEM to Belrise's customer base. The purchase consideration is $5.65M USD, with an estimated EBITDA of ~$1.57M USD for CY25, implying an acquisition multiple of ~3.60x EV/EBITDA and an ROCE of ~20%.

  • · The acquisition is on a slump sale basis via a Business Transfer Agreement.
  • · The acquired business is a specialist in tipper manufacturing for construction, mining, and infrastructure applications.
  • · The exchange rate used for USD/INR is 95.26.
  • · The valuation is based on EBITDA for CY25 derived from management accounts.
  • · Enterprise Value computed on a cash-free, debt-free basis.
BASF India Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

04-08-2026

BASF India Limited's Board approved the acquisition of a 14.18% stake in Clean Max Galapagos Private Limited (a special purpose vehicle of Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited) for up to INR 9.45 million. The investment is to secure approximately 4,240 MWh per year of renewable solar power for its Navi Mumbai site under a group captive mechanism, with the transaction subject to definitive agreements and approvals. The filing does not provide any prior-period financial data for comparison, so no period-over-period analysis is possible.

  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction; no promoter/promoter group companies have any stake in the target entity.
  • · The transaction is subject to signing of a Shareholders’ Agreement and a 25-year long-term Power Purchase Agreement.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 12:30 p.m. and concluded at 1:45 p.m. on August 4, 2026.
UNO Minda Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

04-08-2026

Uno Minda Limited's Board approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge its subsidiary Minda Onkyo India Pvt. Ltd. (MOIPL) into itself, effective April 1, 2026. MOIPL, a former joint venture with Onkyo Sound Corporation (which entered bankruptcy in 2022), was fully acquired by Uno Minda in tranches by August 2024, and the merger aims to simplify structure, reduce costs, and improve operational synergies. The transaction is at arm's length, with a share exchange ratio of 6 equity shares of Uno Minda (₹2 each) for every 10,000 shares of MOIPL (₹10 each), and will result in a negligible increase in public shareholding from 31.64% to 31.64%.

  • · The appointed date for the amalgamation is April 1, 2026.
  • · The share exchange ratio is 6 equity shares of ₹2 each of Uno Minda for every 10,000 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹10 each of MOIPL.
  • · Post-amalgamation, promoter shareholding remains unchanged at 68.36%, while public shareholding increases marginally from 31.64% to 31.64% (by 479 shares).
  • · The scheme is subject to approvals from shareholders, creditors, and the National Company Law Tribunal.
  • · Uno Minda acquired the remaining 49% stake in MOIPL from Onkyo Sound Corporation in tranches starting August 29, 2024, after Onkyo Sound Corporation entered bankruptcy proceedings in Japan on March 28, 2022.
UNO Minda Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

04-08-2026

UNO Minda Limited's board has approved a scheme of amalgamation to merge Minda Onkyo India Pvt. Ltd. (a subsidiary) with itself. The filing is an outcome of a board meeting held on August 04, 2026, but does not disclose any financial details, swap ratio, or strategic rationale. While the merger simplifies the corporate structure and may unlock operational synergies, the lack of quantitative data prevents a full assessment of value creation or dilution impact.

  • · The merger involves a wholly-owned or subsidiary entity (Minda Onkyo India Pvt. Ltd.) being merged into the listed parent (UNO Minda Ltd.).
  • · No swap ratio, consideration, or financial impact has been disclosed in this filing.
  • · The transaction is a scheme of amalgamation under the Companies Act, requiring NCLT approval.
UNO Minda Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

04-08-2026

The filing confirms that UNO Minda Limited's Board of Directors approved a Scheme of Amalgamation on August 04, 2026. However, no specific details regarding the target entity, deal size, swap ratio, or financial impact have been disclosed. The announcement is purely procedural, lacking quantitative data for valuation or shareholder impact assessment.

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

04-08-2026

FSN E-Commerce Ventures (Nykaa) reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue from operations up 29% YoY to ₹2,782.00 Cr and net profit surging 226% YoY to ₹79.76 Cr. The Board also approved the acquisition of a 51% stake in Aminu Wellness Private Limited for up to ₹32 Crore. However, the Fashion segment continued to report an operating loss of ₹8.52 Cr, though this was a significant improvement from a loss of ₹27.01 Cr in the same quarter last year.

  • · The Board meeting commenced at 11:36 AM and concluded at 3:55 PM IST.
  • · The company has 21 subsidiaries listed in the annexure.
  • · Basic and diluted EPS for Q1 FY27 was ₹0.28, up from ₹0.08 in Q1 FY26.
  • · The Others segment (international beauty business) reported a loss of ₹13.90 Cr, widening from a loss of ₹8.67 Cr YoY.
  • · Total capital employed increased to ₹1,595.17 Cr from ₹1,390.33 Cr YoY.
  • · The acquisition of Aminu Wellness is for a 51% equity stake on a fully diluted basis.
Worth Peripherals Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

04-08-2026

Worth Peripherals Limited reported a strong Q1 FY27 with standalone profit after tax of ₹553.11 Lakh, up 49.6% YoY from ₹369.68 Lakh, driven by revenue growth of 7.1% to ₹5,581.10 Lakh. The company also announced the commencement of commercial production at its wholly owned subsidiary's new corrugated packaging facility and approved a ₹30 Crore equity infusion and a ₹20 Crore inter-corporate loan to the subsidiary. However, other income growth was modest at 12.0% YoY, and the company faces increased employee costs (+11.2% YoY) and other expenses (+6.7% YoY).

  • · Appointment of M/s. RS Mantri And Associates as Secretarial Auditor for 5 years (FY 2026-27 to 2030-31), subject to shareholder approval.
  • · New corrugated packaging facility at Plot No. UD-3, Industrial Area Mohana, Indore, commenced production on August 1, 2026.
  • · EPS (basic and diluted) for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹3.51, up from ₹2.35 in Q1 FY26.
  • · Finance costs for Q1 FY27 were ₹2.40 Lakh, down from ₹2.64 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
  • · Depreciation remained nearly flat at ₹116.89 Lakh vs ₹120.96 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
Rudra Gas Enterprise Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

04-08-2026

Rudra Gas Enterprise Limited (RGEL) has entered into a Shareholders' Agreement to acquire approximately 71% of DS Pipeline Projects Limited (DSPL) for a cash consideration of INR 18,38,28,330 (₹18,38,28,330). The acquisition is intended to diversify and inorganically expand RGEL's existing business operations in the gas pipeline sector. DSPL has shown consistent revenue growth over the last three financial years, with FY2024-25 revenue of ₹8,48,505 thousand (audited), up from ₹6,94,867 thousand in FY2023-24 and ₹5,32,515 thousand in FY2022-23.

  • · The acquisition does not fall within related party transactions; the promoter/promoter group has no existing interest in DSPL.
  • · All third-party consents for the transaction have been obtained without objection.
  • · Closing date is August 4, 2026, or as mutually agreed.
  • · DSPL is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 (CIN U45309DL2019PLC355850), based in Delhi.
  • · DSPL's revenue in INR thousands: FY2022-23 – 5,32,515 (audited), FY2023-24 – 6,94,867 (audited), FY2024-25 – 8,48,505 (audited).
Vintage Coffee And Beverages Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

04-08-2026

Vintage Coffee and Beverages Limited has received the NCLT order approving the merger of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Vintage Coffee Private Limited and Delecto Foods Private Limited, into itself. The order was issued on July 21, 2026, and the certified copy was received on August 3, 2026. This consolidation simplifies the corporate structure but does not involve any external acquisition or financial consideration.

  • · The NCLT order was dated July 21, 2026, and the certified copy was received on August 3, 2026.
  • · Both transferor companies are wholly owned subsidiaries of Vintage Coffee and Beverages Limited.
  • · The merger is a scheme of amalgamation approved by the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal, Hyderabad.
Mercantile Ventures Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

04-08-2026

Mercantile Ventures Limited has approved the allotment of 1,53,161 equity shares (₹10 each, fully paid-up) to eligible shareholders of India Radiators Limited under a Scheme of Amalgamation, with a share exchange ratio of 10 shares of Mercantile for every 36 shares of India Radiators. Consequent to this allotment, the company's paid-up equity share capital increased from 11,19,18,195 to 11,20,71,356 shares. The company is in the process of completing listing formalities with BSE Limited.

  • · Record date for determining eligible shareholders of India Radiators was July 24, 2026.
  • · Share exchange ratio: 10 equity shares of Mercantile Ventures for every 36 shares of India Radiators.
  • · The company will file necessary documents with BSE Limited for listing and trading approvals of the newly allotted shares.
India Glycols Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

04-08-2026

India Glycols Limited disclosed that its wholly owned subsidiary, IGL Spirits Limited, has appointed Shri Manoj Kumar Rai as Additional Director (Executive Director) and Chief Operating Officer, effective August 4, 2026, for a five-year term. This appointment is a material update in connection with the ongoing Scheme of Arrangement and follows the earlier intimation of his appointment as COO. No financial metrics or performance data were provided in this filing.

  • · Shri Manoj Kumar Rai holds a Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management from IIM Lucknow and a B.Tech from IIT Delhi.
  • · His immediate previous role was Chief Revenue Officer at Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited.
  • · The appointment is subject to shareholder approval and is for a term of 5 years from August 4, 2026 to August 3, 2031.
  • · Shri Manoj Kumar Rai is not debarred from holding the office of Director by any SEBI order or other authority.
Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

04-08-2026

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Limited (POCL) has approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge its wholly owned subsidiary, Harsha Exito Engineering Private Limited (HEEPL), into itself. The merger aims to simplify the corporate structure, eliminate duplication, and achieve operational efficiencies. Notably, HEEPL has a negative net worth of ₹(1,241.74) Lakhs and negligible turnover of ₹26.87 Lakhs, while POCL has a strong net worth of ₹79,985.29 Lakhs and turnover of ₹2,93,865.30 Lakhs; no consideration or new shares will be issued, so the amalgamation is a pure consolidation with no dilution for existing shareholders.

  • · The amalgamation is subject to approval from the NCLT, shareholders, and creditors.
  • · No cash consideration or share exchange will occur as HEEPL is a wholly owned subsidiary; all HEEPL shares will be cancelled.
  • · The transaction is classified as a related party transaction but exempt from Section 188 requirements per MCA circular.
  • · HEEPL is engaged in recycling of non-ferrous metals, plastics, and special engineering components; POCL manufactures lead metals, alloys, copper, and other non-ferrous metals and plastics.
Glen Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

04-08-2026

Glen Industries Limited's promoter group entity, Lalit Agrawal (HUF), acquired 45,600 equity shares at ₹102.04 per share, totaling ₹46,53,024, on August 4, 2026. This increased the promoter and promoter group shareholding from 73.52% to 73.71% of the paid-up equity share capital. The acquisition was conducted in compliance with SEBI's minimum public shareholding requirements.

  • · The acquisition was made from public shareholders at prevailing market price.
  • · The company ensured compliance with minimum public shareholding requirements under SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, 2018.
Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

04-08-2026

Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited (HCG) announced that its subsidiary, HCG Manavata Oncology LLP, will acquire a 26% equity stake in Epic Vighnaharta Renewable Energy Private Limited (EVRE) for a cash consideration of INR 38 lakh. The acquisition is intended to qualify HCG as a captive user of EVRE's solar power plant, enabling the supply of renewable electricity for the subsidiary's own use. EVRE is a newly incorporated entity with no revenue to date, and the transaction is not classified as a related party transaction.

  • · EVRE was incorporated on March 22, 2025, and has reported nil revenue from operations for FY23-24, FY24-25, and FY25-26.
  • · The solar power plant has an initial capacity of 1.3 MWp.
  • · The acquisition is expected to be completed in Q2 FY2027.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required beyond ordinary course licenses.
  • · The authorized share capital of EVRE is ₹1,00,000.
Meesho Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

04-08-2026

Meesho Limited has invested ₹74,99,99,997.12 (approx. ₹75 Cr) via a rights issue in its wholly owned subsidiary Meesho Grocery Private Limited (MGPL) by subscribing to 7,10,22,727 equity shares. MGPL reported a turnover of ₹112.10 lakh and a net loss of ₹6,899.30 lakh for FY2025-26, with the investment aimed at supporting its grocery logistics operations. The transaction is a related party transaction, with promoter Vidit Aatrey holding an interest, and Meesho's 100% shareholding in MGPL remains unchanged.

  • · MGPL was incorporated on March 18, 2024, and had nil turnover in FY2023-24.
  • · The investment is a related party transaction; promoter Vidit Aatrey holds an interest in MGPL through his shareholding in Meesho.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition.
  • · The equity shares were allotted on August 04, 2026.
Godrej Properties Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

04-08-2026

Godrej Properties Limited (GPL) announced a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge its indirect wholly owned subsidiary, Godrej Housing Projects Private Limited (GHPPL), into itself. The merger is aimed at consolidating the real estate business, streamlining the group structure, and reducing compliances and costs. No shares will be issued, and there will be no change in GPL's shareholding pattern.

  • · GHPPL was incorporated on August 03, 2026, upon conversion of Godrej Housing Projects LLP (incorporated December 22, 2014) into a company.
  • · The Scheme is subject to approval by NCLT, shareholders, creditors, and other authorities.
  • · The transaction is exempt from related party transaction provisions under Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013, per MCA General Circular No. 30/2014.
  • · The Board meeting commenced at 10:30 a.m. and concluded at 11:25 a.m. on August 04, 2026.
SYSTEMATIC INDUSTRIES LIMITED Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

04-08-2026

Systematic Industries Limited announced the acquisition of a Galvanized Iron (GI) Wire manufacturing facility at Siltara, Chhattisgarh, spanning approximately 10 acres with installed capacity of 48,000 MTPA. The transaction is expected to increase installed capacity by approximately 48% to approximately 1,48,000 MTPA across five units, strengthen the company’s Central India presence, and generate logistics, distribution and cross-selling synergies; the company stated that the fully operational facility is immediately EPS accretive. The company did not disclose transaction consideration or financing amounts, and its synergy, margin and value-creation expectations remain subject to forward-looking risks.

  • · The acquired facility is located at Siltara, Chhattisgarh, and is fully operational.
  • · The acquisition is intended to improve access to Central India markets and support demand from power transmission, power distribution and infrastructure sectors.
  • · Systematic Industries stated that it serves approximately 25 states and over 30 countries globally.
  • · The company described itself as India’s 3rd largest and a leading manufacturer of steel wires and cables, citing the CareEdge Report.
  • · Systematic Industries stated that it has a net debt-free balance sheet.
  • · The company is an approved vendor for RDSO and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited and a development vendor for Fibre Armoured Optical Fibre Cables and OPGW.
  • · Transaction consideration and specific funding details were not disclosed.
Belrise Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

04-08-2026

Belrise Industries Limited has entered into a Business Transfer Agreement to acquire the India Tipper Body business of Hyva (India) Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of JOST Werke SE, on a slump sale basis. The total consideration is USD 5.65 million (approximately INR 543.88 million). The acquisition is part of the company's strategy to expand its presence in the commercial vehicle segment and diversify its product portfolio.

  • · The Board meeting commenced at 10:45 am and concluded at 11:02 am on August 4, 2026.
  • · The acquisition is on a slump sale basis, meaning the entire business is sold as a going concern without assigning individual values to assets and liabilities.
  • · No shareholding exists between the parties, and the transaction is not a related party transaction.
  • · The company has disclosed the acquisition under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.
Indiamart Intermesh Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

04-08-2026

IndiaMART InterMESH Limited has incorporated a wholly-owned subsidiary, IndiaMART Finance Limited, as confirmed by a Certificate of Incorporation issued by the Registrar of Companies on August 4, 2026. This follows a prior intimation dated July 21, 2026. The filing does not disclose any financial details, performance metrics, or timelines for the subsidiary's operations.

  • · The subsidiary was incorporated under the name 'IndiaMART Finance Limited'.
  • · The Certificate of Incorporation was issued on August 4, 2026.
  • · A prior intimation regarding this incorporation was made on July 21, 2026.

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 20 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →